PDA

View Full Version : Thoughts...



gblock
10-16-2009, 03:03 PM
Alright, I am asking the experts here...

I am going for something like this:

http://www.jerrychristian.com/citation%20encore%20pan.jpg

Both PFDs, both RMUs, and the MFD must be simulated. Any suggestions on how to get this done (how many PCs, what kind of monitors, etc.)? The PFDs are 8 x 7 displays, and I am looking for the measurements of the RMUs...

Thanks,
Elliot

N242AM
10-16-2009, 04:52 PM
This should work for the PFD and MFD displays.

http://www.aeicomp.com/Detail.asp?Product_ID=006.530_LCD8LVGA.

I am using one for a GPS even though its a bit larger than the real unit.

gblock
10-16-2009, 04:58 PM
Dimensions seem too small (5 9/16" x 7 3/16" x 5/8")...:-(

Adino
10-16-2009, 05:05 PM
Eliot,
I'm not an expert on subject (believe me there are some well talented here..), but this is how I setup mine using 2 x19 inch monitors in vertical position

http://c560xl.webs.com/gallery/struct2_th.jpg
http://c560xl.webs.com/th/closelook_th.jpg
..each RMU goes on one of the monitors which are in multiple monitor configuration. subsequently you might add a third monitor for the copilot side as well...for the softwares I recomend you JET45 as the ultra uses Honeywel primus 1000 as well and the software comes with RMU included, alternatively you can look for the RMU and standby gauges developed by David Ault here
http://www.learjet45chimera.co.uk/
I believe both PFD and the MFD to be 8 x 10 acording to aircraft specs, hope this helps a bit...

gblock
10-16-2009, 05:30 PM
In the XLS, they may be bigger, but the three tubes in the Encore series are 8 x 7. I suppose what I will have to do is just make my button panels for the "tubes" and the RMUs very shallow.

N242AM
10-16-2009, 09:57 PM
Yes, you are right. I misread you to mean 8 inch diagonal.
This one appears to be closer but maybe too big, plus with three you just expended your budget.

http://www.aeicomp.com/Detail.asp?Product_ID=090.067_LCDM104VGA

The real displays must me near 9 inch diagonal which will be difficult to find.

One problem with using standard computer monitors is their size limits what will fit near the screen borders. Even a 15" monitor takes up a lot of real estate behind the instrument panel.

gblock
10-17-2009, 12:35 AM
Yeah. No problem. I think I will just overengineer my button panels instead of paying 450 a piece for screens. :)

Thanks,
Elliot