PDA

View Full Version : ATTN NICO:Your help is needed



iwik
03-14-2009, 05:10 PM
Hi Nico and All,
Struggling with Sioc again.Any help from anyone would be most helpful.
Nico:My problem is with I/o Cards USBLCD module.I am trying to display
data on all 20 pages(4 displays times 5 pages).I have 4 5 pos rotary switches wired to a master card.All the switches test out as ok.
i have attached a small test program that includes the code im using in my main cockpit config.The data im displaying is Fuel quantity for left and right tanks.The code you so kindly helped me out with a few weels ago.
My problem is that displays 2 and 3 displayed data becomes corrupted
when i switch display 3 thru its various pages.
If i remove EITHER ONE of the ROUTINES for displaying fuel then all 4
displays work on all pages without corruption.
Im wondering if my code is wrong or there is a bug somewhere.
As my programming skills are very limited im not able to rewrite
these routines to see if there is a work around.
So really need to know is ;
1.Is there a bug?.
2.Would a different routine for displaying this data help?.
My 4 displays are 0-3.
I did try to use a diferent set of switches but the result was the same.
Hope you or someone can help.

Thanks
Les

kiek
03-14-2009, 06:12 PM
Hi Les,

Your SIOC code looks allright to me.

From what you describe there might be a problem with the definitions of the vars for Display 2 and 3 (set by IOClcd_config).

Var 5004 Value 0 // Display 2
Var 6010 name RPMout
Var 6004 name Manpressout
Var 6008 name Fflowout
Var 5011 name chtout
Var 6003 name egtout

Var 5016 value 0 // Display 3
Var 6001 name FuelLHLCD
Var 6002 name FuelLLLCD
Var 6005 name Fuelpress
Var 6006 name Oilpressout
Var 6007 name Oiltempout
Var 6012 name TITout
Var 6009 name Ampsout
Var 6015 name FuelRHLCD
var 6016 name FuelRLLCD

You should check whether these numbers are ok. And I'd recommend (as coding style) to take consecutive numbers for the same display.

regards,
Nico

iwik
03-21-2009, 01:48 PM
Thanks Nico,
Tried with conective numbers,but it didnt help.So i thought i would delete
the text for Display 3.This seemed to do the trick.No more corruption on any display.However im still not 100% convinced that all is perfect.
I then loaded my full coded program that works ok.Corruption reoccurred
untill i swapped around two page switching switches.Corruption has now gone on my main program.Tend to think there maybe aproblem somewhere
.Still its working now and maybe i will leave it as it is.Maybe abug somewhere,when you are very shaky with programming problems like this
are difficult to work out.
I have some 40 x 2 backlit green lcds.Just pm me if you could use any.

Les