PDA

View Full Version : Electrical Panel , Battery Amp Meter



arwinpoon
04-28-2008, 10:59 PM
Just wondering can anybody suggest what would be the best way to setup the electrical LCD panel for the Battery Amp Meter. What did you do in your sim. I have heard suggestions to use the 2 line lcd phidgets or also psone screen. Im not sure how difficult the psone would be.

Any suggestions?.

David Withers
04-29-2008, 06:08 AM
we used the psone replica from swallow games in the uk. zoomed out a view on a double head card. works like a charm mate.

JBaymore
04-29-2008, 06:56 AM
My pit is somewhat "generic" so I can design things any way I like. ;)

My electrical panel has a bunch of stuff on it including a real switchable voltage meter measuring the various real electrical busses used in the simpit (+ 3 VDC, +5VDC, +9VDE, + 12VDC).

For the in sim part, among other things is a Phidgets TextLCD display. On the top line of the two lines is shows the generator voltage from engine #2, the battery voltage, the generator voltage from generator #3. On the second line just below it is shows the amperage on generator #2, the total amperage load on the main buss, and the amperage on generator #3.

Serves my needs... the Phidgets work well, and the FS2Phidget software (located here) is a great piece of work and is easy to use.

Hope those thoughts maybe help a tiny bit.

best,

...................john

arwinpoon
04-29-2008, 10:35 AM
Thank you once again guys. Im going to digest these and see what the easiest option will be.

Trevor Hale
04-29-2008, 12:13 PM
A standard Parallel 2 Line LCD will work. There is free software all over the internet to program it to display many different FS Variables.

Just another thought.

Trev

arwinpoon
04-29-2008, 05:12 PM
Thanks Trevor,
When you mean a standard 2 line lcd do you mean the phidgets text lcd?, and the software you referring to is their software?. Thanks again Trevor.

skywatch
10-03-2008, 03:43 AM
Did you ever get this to work?

I would be interested to know about the lcd panel and software to run it as I need something like this for the FCU on the A320...

skywatch

arwinpoon
10-03-2008, 03:45 AM
yes I did, I used small lcd screen .

JSpahn
10-03-2008, 04:48 AM
I think Trevor is talking about this setup....

http://mikkila.wabbits.org/fsbus/lcd/

Trevor Hale
10-03-2008, 08:29 AM
That is correct.

Apparently cheap and easy to program.

PascalHaldenstein
10-03-2008, 09:15 AM
would be cool and interesting to see some pics how you did it and how it looks like, arwinpoon.;)

JSpahn
10-03-2008, 09:50 AM
The displays themselves are pretty cheap, here is an example:

http://www.fcbelectronicsusa.com/servlet/the-158/HD44780-20x4-LCD-Module/Detail

I just used this supplier as an example, you can find them if you look around for $5 USD. The HD44780 display is pretty common they have different backlighting and sizes.;)

AndyT
10-03-2008, 01:36 PM
Ok, That is a good schematic for a printer port, how about one for USB?

Efe Cem Elci
10-03-2008, 01:48 PM
How does this look?

http://www.e.kth.se/~pontusf/index2.html

skywatch
10-04-2008, 04:00 AM
thanks, I have a lot of research to do on this topic I can see....

Skywatch

arwinpoon
10-04-2008, 04:07 PM
Pascal,

All I did was I bought a small LCD screen, then run pm systems and zoom in into the actual bitmap that displayed this image. I was going to use phidgets lcd but this was the best and quickest option and gives me the perfect result.