PDA

View Full Version : PM Baro settings



mmakela
01-10-2008, 02:19 PM
Hello, after a struggle I found it (pretty close) to work with a iocard.exe
My inputs are 61 and 62 for encoder.
In iocardconfig I have :

Var:
FS_QNH/$0330/2/QN1/1013

Swr-encoders:
Efis-Baro_neg/61/FS_QNH/1/1/2
Efis-Baro_pos/62/FS_QNH/1/1/2

Def.functions:
QN1/10840/10840/1/0/16

Hope this helps somebody

npbosch
01-11-2008, 11:37 AM
Did you succeed in getting the barometer to show STD when you press it?
I use FSBUS to interface my EFIS2 panel (EFIS1 goes through the aerosoft australia driver within PM MCP.exe).
But I didnot find the ofset to set the F/O altimeter to STD.

mmakela
01-13-2008, 08:04 AM
Hello,
Actually not yet. When I push baro encoder it goes to std mode, but
1013 stays there. Today I try to work with it. The problem is that I have only
build-in-push encoder. It should be push-and-pull type. I wish to this:
I push = it goes to STD, then push again = 1013 ...etc back and forth. Don't
know how to do this?
You can assign those segments somehow to show letters. I found some advise.
You should put these values to variables :
999999 = display off
999998 = "-"
999997 = "6" (You have to fix the first 7segment and its specific led so 6 looks like S, understand?
999996 = "t"
999995 = "d"
999994 = "_"

I do not understand, why so great and expensive program like PM has so confusing
manuals for its offsets. Boeing and Airbus should be in different manuals.

Peter Dowson
01-13-2008, 10:26 AM
Actually not yet. When I push baro encoder it goes to std mode, but
1013 stays there. Today I try to work with it. The problem is that I have only build-in-push encoder. It should be push-and-pull type. I wish to this:
I push = it goes to STD, then push again = 1013 ...etc back and forth.

1013 is "STD". I think (but I am not sure) that the letters rather than numbers are only used when the MCP or FMS has detected you are above the transition level. After all, below then "STD" really mean you are flying flight levels.

Just to test, change the baro setting to some other value than 1013, then try your button. It should alternate between 1013 and the value (QNH, normally) you set. I think you are confusing the issue because 1013 = 1013.

It works here, but I am using the PM MCP coupled to the PFC hardware MCP, so it may be implementation-specific.

Oh, and I've never heard of a "push-pull" type Baro knob. All the descriptions I have state that it operates alternately, as you have described. Where have you seen differently?

Regards

Pete

mmakela
01-13-2008, 11:01 AM
"Oh, and I've never heard of a "push-pull" type Baro knob"

Indeed Peter! You change from 29.92 to 1013 by the lower part of the baro
knob in Airbus (2 position rotary I guess)

1. How to get STD in segments? I use opencockpit iocards and iocard.exe program
(not sioc)

2. How to get ----- in managed mode for SPD, HDG and VS in segments?

Yours Sincerely,

Markus

http://www.fsnordic.net/discussion/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=56674.0;id=144553;image

Peter Dowson
01-13-2008, 01:39 PM
"Oh, and I've never heard of a "push-pull" type Baro knob"

Indeed Peter! You change from 29.92 to 1013 by the lower part of the baro
knob in Airbus (2 position rotary I guess)

Yes, the Inches/hPa switch -- the outer/lower on/off type switch on a Boeing BARO switch. From what you say it sounds the same on an Airbus -- not a push/pull as was stated earlier in the thread? What airplane uses a push/pull for STD/QNH rather than a push once, push again?

Sorry. I don't know much about Airbus yet. But I have recently got Mike Ray's new big book on the A321, so i'll know more soon ... ;-)

I'm afraid your other questions about segments are beyond me. Hardware isn't my subject! ;-)

Pete

npbosch
01-13-2008, 03:38 PM
With STD I meant the STD I see in the right lower quadrant of the PFD. It shows the "STD" in green. So it is not STD on 7 segment displays.

Below transition altitude the pressure can be 1013, (mostly it will be different offcourse).
After climbing through trans alt , you push the std button and you will see STD in the lower right quadrant. After pushing again when descending through trans level, it will show the pressure again, so you can dial in QNH.

With my hardware I can turn it to become 1013, but I need the offset to show STD for the inbuild pushbutton.

If anybody knows? My efis 1 does this. I am trying to look at it with fsinterrogater to see what changes. When I find out I will post it here.

Norbert

Thomas Richter
01-13-2008, 05:41 PM
With my hardware I can turn it to become 1013, but I need the offset to show STD for the inbuild pushbutton.

Norbert

Hi Norbert

Just check the PM Offset manual, there you will find
Offset 04F2, 2 Byte length
value 151 = STD
Value 150 = QNH
the Value will be set back to 0 (zero) by FCU.

pdpo
01-14-2008, 04:54 AM
Hi there,

first I need to make the remark that I am using the SIOC code for steering the iocards hardware.
In my setup I got the following, with a rotary I can set a certain QHN, when I press the shaft
of the rotary in my PFD STD appears and in the 7segments also STD appears (the manuals of iocards are wrong, the '6' is really an 'S', so no need to fiddle with the hardware connections to the 7segments) then when I press again the shaft it goes to 1013 and I can change then again the value of the qnh.
What I cannot do yet is set a qnh <> to 1013, go to std and then return to the value <> to 1013.

Still looking into this....

Greetz Peter

I'll have a look tonight, but i'm quite sure I already saw the STD button for first officer in the offsets list somewhere....

mmakela
01-14-2008, 06:31 AM
Hello Thomas and Pdpo,

Do I use var 04F2 and value 51 to see "std" in my Efis segments?
Where and how to add those 99999X values?
When I push baro knob, PM fcu software goes to std.
Is there any way to make this build-in-push-graytype encoder work like :
QNH - STD - QNH - STD - QNH - STD - QNH ..... ?

Yours,

Markus

Thomas Richter
01-14-2008, 06:36 AM
Offset 04F2, 2 Byte length

Pilots side
value 51 = STD
Value 50 = QNH

F/O side
value 151 = STD
Value 150 = QNH

the Value will be set back to 0 (zero) by FCU.

explora
03-09-2008, 09:25 AM
Hello Thomas and Pdpo,

Do I use var 04F2 and value 51 to see "std" in my Efis segments?
Where and how to add those 99999X values?
When I push baro knob, PM fcu software goes to std.
Is there any way to make this build-in-push-graytype encoder work like :
QNH - STD - QNH - STD - QNH - STD - QNH ..... ?

Yours,

Markus


Hi all

I search th same solution .How to make with iocard exe to add this value and see std

Markus do you have the solution now please?

jerome.

mmakela
03-10-2008, 03:45 AM
No solution yet, sorry.
My setup is now in great change also. I decided to go to FSX
and also to SIOC. I came to this solution because a lack of support
to iocard.exe program. I also suggest You to do so.
Yours,
Markus

explora
03-15-2008, 03:42 AM
Thank you I start with sic but I m not an expert and I don't know how to make with sioc to set QNH.How to make to set Qnh to STD.I have STD on my display but no change to QNH.

thanks in advance if you know how to make.

JL

Trevor Hale
03-15-2008, 08:52 AM
No solution yet, sorry.
My setup is now in great change also. I decided to go to FSX
and also to SIOC. I came to this solution because a lack of support
to iocard.exe program. I also suggest You to do so.
Yours,
Markus

Wow, thats one heck of a plunge...

From what I gather your complaint is that when you push your baro knob you are getting the text "1013" instead of the letters "STD"

1013 = 29.92 = STD

In my aircraft I do not get the word STD in the 7 seg displays either. But not really a big deal.

I would consider that acceptable before I would go work with all the other issues with FSX.

Your a very brave man.

explora
03-17-2008, 04:24 AM
Hello
many thanks for your help but my problem in conversly.I use a part of sioc script by manuel velez.And my problem is I have STD on the display but I can't to see the QNH .When I push the encoder I have no change.

SO I don't understand how to make.

JL

mmakela
03-17-2008, 05:55 AM
I do not know about being a brave man but crazy at least.
FSX is better , world is a ball not a pancake , weather is better,
ground , the texture generator is more clever. With default sceneries
You have enough. I like it so I want to suffer a bit to make it work
with my sim.
I noticed that with default FSX panel If I push the baro knob, it goes to STD
and when I rotate it it goes back to 1013. So I need only a solution to make
segments to show STD. Solution is somewhere there and hopefully with SIOC I'll
find it.
Here are some pics of my sim with some visitors.

http://www.fsnordic.net/discussion/index.php/topic,76372.0.html

robbieboym
03-03-2016, 07:46 AM
Hi all. Does anyone know how to stop fsx from automatically changing the barometer setting eg 29.92. To what ever it should be. I have a rotary encoder to change this, but it is always done for me. I want to be able to set this myself. Is there a box to uncheck or need to change my cfg file or maybe fsuipc. Would really appreciate any help. Can't seem to find the answer. Thanks.