Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Autobrake

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Exclamation Autobrake

    Hi all

    I would like to know what kind of hardware you use to select de different positons for the Autobrake.

    a) Boeing 747
    The B747 has normaly 8 positions but FS supports only max 6 positions.
    When you now use the correct hardware you lost the position DISARM (very important pos because of NO DISARM light) and AB-4 or MAX.
    The question is wether you already have a 8 pos switch but you can not use it or do you easy use a 6 position "phoney" !

    b) Airbus 3xx
    The Airbus uses 4 position controlled by 3 momentary buttons (MAX, LOW, MED).
    Do you use momentary buttons or ... ?

    I don't need to know the way you control the Autobrake itself, only to know what is in front.
    Do you use the correct hardware ?
    Regards
    Thomas

  2. #2
    brissydave
    Guest
    probably not what you are after...so i apologise in advance.

    i used fsuipc and a joystick axis for the autobrake. the autobrake armed annunciator on the main panel hardware lights up perfectly in line with it. although i never told it to....only via the fsuipc axis calibration....(clever those pm dudes sometimes).

    the fsuipc offset for the autobrake axis has an disarm/arm range and works perfectly. the percentage of braking is shown and the numbers tumble over on the eicas as i apply more/less brake. as i previously said...the annunciaotrs work as they should too.

    tommo....did you use a pot for your flaps axis?


    pete dowson....legend.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi brissydave

    wrong movie

    I mean the Autobrake, not the Speedbrake !
    Regards
    Thomas

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie michelmvd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Oostende - Belgium
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up

    Hi Thomas,
    I'm using an 8 positions rotary switch, which is connected to a 0/16/16 Phidgets interface card.
    All positions are wired to the interface card, but until now of course DISARM and MAX AUTO can'tbe used. (1 common)

    I use the FS2Phidgets program to assign the basic FS offsets commands regarding autobrake.

    May I ask , the reason of your question ? If it would be come integrated in PMSystem747 it would be great, but will have to do some hardware changes then, as that interface card is presently not connected to system pc.

    B. Rgds
    Michel
    _______________________________________________
    Michel VANDAELE
    msn : michelmvd@hotmail.com
    website B744 : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele/sim1.htm
    general website : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele
    my spaces: http://michelmvd.spaces.live.com/
    email : michelmvd@hotmail.com

  5. #5
    brissydave
    Guest
    wrong movie....ha ha ...ooops.

    gotta give up dem dam drugs.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Feet up, and feet down in the 727. ala Fred Flintstone.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    So the more Crew the better Brake effectiveness
    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake

    Hi Michel,
    I also have a 0/16/16/card I am using for auto brake. Can you ley me know the deatials of how to program fs2phidgets to operate the autobrake. I am using PMDG 747 as the sim software and fswide as well. What is the offset for autobrake in FS?
    Hope you can help.
    Regards
    Greg

Similar Threads

  1. Need help with TSR Autobrake Pro (Airbus)
    By ENRIQUE in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-17-2009, 10:44 AM
  2. Is anyone using TSR Autobrake by Aerosoft?
    By JBaymore in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-28-2009, 07:31 AM