Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A useful addition to he sim

    I re-located my power-on switch for the computer to my overhead today. I had a blank panel not doing anything and an extra Eaton momentary pushbutton switch. This switch originally came with the center section of my MIP, but was pulled months ago and the hole covered.

    This will be much easier to get to than reaching into the forward radio rack. Besides, it won't be too long and I won't be able to reach in anyway.

    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How many computers does your button start? And if several, can I ask how you did it? I would love to be able to start all my compters with one botton!

    James

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    I re-located my power-on switch for the computer to my overhead today.
    And, does it operate a relay or do you have 110 vac running through it?
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No, it's just the constant 5DVC that is always present at the switch from the PSU as long as the mains are on.

    I cut off the connector from the internal switch and wired it to mine. It's a NO momentary type switch.

    I have a bunch of hardware in my parts boxes so I had my pick of which to use.

    You can turn on as many computers as you like this way, but I only have the one for now.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie QF6228's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    199
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Now thats lateral thinking great Idea


  6. #6
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    793
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you have a multi-PC setup why not have a separate switch for each one? Imagine how cool to include in your startup checklist: PC1 - ON, (wait for power up), PC2 - ON (wait for power up) etc. Maybe someone is already? We're all up for more switches and buttons aren't we??

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | AerosimSolutions | Sim-Avionics | FSX | FDS | FTX | REX2 | ASE | PPL | FlightCity | Kennair


  7. #7
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That is a good idea, I am having a new PC built this Christmas and I'll do it to that one. Should be able to parallel with the switch so the PC button still works.
    We need an ideas page where things like this can be put on a list for everyone to browse. What about a useful links page? What do you reckon Matt? Trevor? Bob? Larry? Curly? Mo?

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    You can do it very easy, more or less.

    You need a rotary switch, for six PC's, 6x2 and a mementary switch.
    Cut the cable, inside the PC, they are comming from the Power Button (Front of PC).
    !! Only for ATX !!
    The cables are connected with a connector to the Mother Board (signed as "Power").
    Extend this cables (connector side) to your needed place.
    The Rotary (6x2) has 12 outside contact, 6 contacts respectively to 1 centre contact.
    When you now solder one of the cables to contact "1" of a outside group and the other one to outside contact "1" of the other group, you have the connectivity from both cables of a PC to both centre contacts.
    The Momentary Button is now soldered to the both centre contacts.
    If you bush the Button the decided PC starts or shuts down.
    In this way you can connect 6 PC's and switch them ON or OFF, one by one.
    Do have a safety system (safety of your wife's hand) you can add in line to the Momentary Push Button a 2 position switch with a safety cab that has to be OPEN to lock the switch and with this to activate the Push Button.

    Very effective.
    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    793
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I love it!

    How about a rotating beacon outside the sim to indicate PC (engine) start, or have I moved from ideas to just silly?

    Ken
    Opencockpits | AerosimSolutions | Sim-Avionics | FSX | FDS | FTX | REX2 | ASE | PPL | FlightCity | Kennair


  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    On my PC, a salvaged case, the button just turns it on. I have to turn off the power supply to shut it off, or shut down Win XP. You could also run it through the master avionics switch.

    On another note, the T-38C has cockpit switches to turn on the PDF & MDF. I was thinking of cutting the 12v power cable, extend it and use a switch for each monitor. In this way, I could turn the monitors on and off.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Great new addition!
    By B738 in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-15-2009, 09:45 PM
  2. Another Great Addition!!!
    By Michael Carter in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-03-2009, 05:41 PM
  3. DutchDak Addition to Blog
    By Matt Olieman in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 02:57 PM
  4. Addition to our team :)
    By Matt Olieman in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2007, 04:26 PM
  5. Future addition Request
    By imported_737nut in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 10:31 PM