Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Flaps

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flaps

    Hi

    Could someone explain how I get my flaps to correspond to the flap lever. I am using magenta. I find it difficult to get my head around this.

    Martin

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    First of all - make sure you have the correct aircraft type selected in your CDU software ... that's where PM gets it flap settings from.

    Remember to calibrate the flaps axis in your game controller interface.

    If the flaps still don't line up then you'll need to use the FSUIPC interface (registered version) and calibrate them on the flaps page. Read the FSUIPC doco for this.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Using FSUIPC for flap gate settings is pretty easy after you do it a few times.

    Put simply, you tell FSUIPC how many gates you have, and FSUIPC knows what your flap travel limit is by how much the pot turns from fully retracted to fully extended.

    All you are going to do is tell FSUIPC where the gates are by moving the flap lever. FSUIPC sees this movement as a number related to the overall travel between the lowest number and the highest number your pot travel can produce.

    You can set up FSUIPC for up to eight flap gates including full in and full out.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flaps

    I have tried to go the fsuipc route to sort the flaps but it does not accept the imputs. I get the 'dong' to tell me the imputs are out of sequence. However I have carefully imputed each time. I am using the symulatory TQ

    Martin

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flaps

    I notice that when I move the flap lever the values do not change smoothly. They go,say, 1200,1500,1700 etc which is why the changes are not recognised and I get the 'ding'

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Did you read my earlier post? I use the Symulatory TQ as well and don't need to calibrate with FSUIPC at all ... as long as those first two steps are done.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flaps

    Nic

    How do I calibrate flaps axis? When I go to flaps in options I'm told tomove joystick axis that I want to assign to flaps event. I don't understand this.
    Regards
    Martin

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This is assuming that your TQ is interfaced into FS as a game controller (?) ....

    You need to go into windows Game Controllers first (through windows control panel). Select the TQ controller then select 'calibrate'. In sequence you'l be asked to move each axis to its full range... you'll need to find out (by experimentation) what TQ lever is mapped to what axis. For example the left throttle is usually the 'x' axis, right throttle is 'y' axis and so on.

    In FS, you assign each axis on your TQ to an FS function... so for example x-axis is assigned to engine-1 throttle. When you're asked to move a control in that interface all FS is doing is identifying the control you want to use for that function (this is not the same as calibrating an axis so how far you move it doesn' matter).
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flaps

    Thanks Nic

    My TQ is not interfaced with FS. Should it be? There were no instructions telling me to do this from Symulatory.

    Regards

    Martin

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Martin Cumming View Post
    Nic

    How do I calibrate flaps axis? When I go to flaps in options I'm told tomove joystick axis that I want to assign to flaps event. I don't understand this.
    Regards
    Martin

    Don't confuse the axis assignment page with the calibration page. If you do have to use FSUIPC, make sure you select the 'DT' box on the flap calibration page. DT is for 'detents'.

    NicD says you don't need this with your set-up, but just in case...
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Flaps
    By ijack30 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2011, 02:40 PM
  2. Flaps on 737
    By Hans Krohn in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-27-2010, 05:12 PM
  3. Flaps
    By Philb737 in forum Phidgets Interface & Alan Dyers' FS2Phidget
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2010, 11:35 PM
  4. Flaps
    By Philb737 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-17-2008, 06:28 AM
  5. Flaps set-up
    By imported_737nut in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-2004, 10:33 PM