Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CDU Preflight

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member rob747's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    East Grinstead, UK (EGKK)
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    CDU Preflight

    Re 747 cdu


    I have a strange problem with the CDU pre flight setting. I wish to input all the boxes in the CDU pre-flight. In the cdu config file the pre-flight is set to "full" but when you go into the cdu the boxes are set like preflight is off. If I go to the settings page and press the pre-flight button - the empty boxes appear (ie - switch preflight back on). No matter what I do though the cdu will not save this setting or probably just ignores it as if I check in the config after exiting the cdu, the correct setting is there.

    Is this a known bug?

    Many Thanks again!

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You want to use Pre-Flight = Full not on....
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Reed View Post
    You want to use Pre-Flight = Full not on....
    Isn't it the case on some of the CDU options that you only get the option displayed by pressing the button rather than it being the current setting?

    If the option against PreFlight say's Full does it mean Full is the current setting?

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member rob747's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    East Grinstead, UK (EGKK)
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    In the config file it is set to "FULL" but it always fills in the boxes for me. If I then go to the config page within the cdu program it says "preflight- full" - strange. So then I push the button once and it clears the boxes.... but I don't want to have to to that every time of course.

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by rob747 View Post
    Hi,

    In the config file it is set to "FULL" but it always fills in the boxes for me. If I then go to the config page within the cdu program it says "preflight- full" - strange. So then I push the button once and it clears the boxes.... but I don't want to have to to that every time of course.
    Rob,

    Are you referring to the Perf Init page? I have Preflight=Full and all the boxes on the left are blank except for Fuel. That is how I would expect it to be.

    On my earlier point the Menu / Display screen shows the Case setting as Brown when Grey is what is showing. You press the button to change the case to Brown. I would have expected it to show the current colour.

    Maybe some of that logic has made it into other menu selections?

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member rob747's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    East Grinstead, UK (EGKK)
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the reply.

    First up - yes - I'm reffering to the perf init page.
    Yes - I think that's how the logic's working. I.e. on the settings page it says pre-flight - full - so I press that button and the boxes are emptied. Therefore I'm thinking that by pressing the button on the settings page it is switching ON preflight=full. That's great and works as expected.

    However, within my cfg file for the cdu, under preflight, this is set to preflight=full. Therefore, for some strange reason it's ignoring my preference in the .cfg I believe....weird.

    Thanks

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie michelmvd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Oostende - Belgium
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    With the preflight option on in the B744 cdu pages, V speeds etc has to be confirmed or corrected.
    Also entries for flap retraction scheme must be entered.

    Syntax in ini is "PreFlight=Full"

    B. rgds
    Michel
    _______________________________________________
    Michel VANDAELE
    msn : michelmvd@hotmail.com
    website B744 : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele/sim1.htm
    general website : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele
    my spaces: http://michelmvd.spaces.live.com/
    email : michelmvd@hotmail.com

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by rob747 View Post
    Thanks for the reply.

    First up - yes - I'm reffering to the perf init page.
    Yes - I think that's how the logic's working. I.e. on the settings page it says pre-flight - full - so I press that button and the boxes are emptied. Therefore I'm thinking that by pressing the button on the settings page it is switching ON preflight=full. That's great and works as expected.

    However, within my cfg file for the cdu, under preflight, this is set to preflight=full. Therefore, for some strange reason it's ignoring my preference in the .cfg I believe....weird.

    Thanks
    Hi Rob,

    If the display already say's Full then by pressing PreFlight you are changing the value to either On or Off (the two other settings I believe).

    If the INI entry say's FULL then you don't need to go near that option. The Perf Init screen should be all blank except for Fuel. I just press the top-left button on Perf Init and the aircraft weight is entered. Is this what you are seeing?

    Sorry for being a little vague with my descriptions but the above is all from memory. My CDU is on another PC.

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member rob747's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    East Grinstead, UK (EGKK)
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    My ini flile says - Preflight=Full.

    However, on my Perf init page, it fills in the boxes for me. (weights etc).
    I do not want this of course, I wish to fill in the boxes myself.

    Why I mention the settings pages is because it is the only way I can get the boxes to clear..

    Any ideas??

    Thanks

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by rob747 View Post
    Hi,

    My ini flile says - Preflight=Full.

    However, on my Perf init page, it fills in the boxes for me. (weights etc).
    I do not want this of course, I wish to fill in the boxes myself.

    Why I mention the settings pages is because it is the only way I can get the boxes to clear..

    Any ideas??

    Thanks
    I haven't, sorry. I can only suggest you write to support about it. I've heard from Katy and Enrico is due back next week she thinks.

Similar Threads

  1. Preflight Stages on Ground
    By sergejv in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-31-2007, 07:36 PM