Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member rob747's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    East Grinstead, UK (EGKK)
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Autoland Problem

    Has any of you good folks got and idea about this problem:
    (Boeing 747)
    I can engage the APP mode on the MCP and the aircraft tracks the glidslope very nicely. However, I am unable to engage the other two auto pilots to initialise the Autoland feature and on the PFD I just have "No Autoland". Have tried this at several Airfields and get the same.
    Am I missing something obvious here....used to work but have not tried this for a few versions now so could not say 100% when it stopped working. Perhaps I've missed something in the CDU maybe?

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by rob747 View Post
    I can engage the APP mode on the MCP and the aircraft tracks the glidslope very nicely. However, I am unable to engage the other two auto pilots to initialise the Autoland feature and on the PFD I just have "No Autoland".
    Most recent versions of the MCP software have applied more realistic rules for Autoland, as follows (courtesy Jonathan Richardson). This relates to a 737 (two A/Ps) but I think, if you extend the number of A/Ps to 3 it applies also to the 747:

    The PFD will indicate Single Channel with both CMD engaged, down to 1000ft (or 1500ft [airline option]), then the AP makes a check* FDís on>>

    * Both APís engaged>>
    * Both Navs to same ILS frequency>>
    * Both QNH set the same>>
    * Approach mode selected>>
    * (in theory but not implemented) CRS inbound ILS course selected. >>

    The most likely problem you have is that not both NAV1 and NAV2 are tuned to the same ILS?

    Regards

    Pete

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I agree with Peter on thi. If you have "Auto Tune" navs set the CDU is only tunning nav1 you have to set nav2 yourself. At least in my Ac.. 737.
    Bob Reed

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    In my 744 manually tuning the second NAV to the ILS frequency did the job

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member rob747's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    East Grinstead, UK (EGKK)
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Chaps,

    Well - set the second nav and hey presto. First time a lovely full autoland into KSEA...very nice!

    Thank you very much for your advice - it is very much appreciated

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It is very nice when we are able to help a fellow simmer!
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member rob747's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    East Grinstead, UK (EGKK)
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hopefully one day I can return the favour!

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Strijen (NL)
    Posts
    99
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Reed View Post
    I agree with Peter on thi. If you have "Auto Tune" navs set the CDU is only tunning nav1 you have to set nav2 yourself. At least in my Ac.. 737.
    How can I set nav2 without pedestal navigation radios ?

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think (not looking at the CDU right now) there is a place in the menu for a radio page. Should be able to tune it there. I will look when I have the CDU running.
    Bob Reed

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member rob747's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    East Grinstead, UK (EGKK)
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi - I got to the nav radio page by pressing "menu" twice.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Autoland with CDU?
    By Tarzan737 in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-16-2010, 07:36 AM
  2. No autoland on 747
    By GSalden in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 05:38 AM
  3. No autoland
    By npbosch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-10-2007, 08:29 AM
  4. Autoland with PM 737
    By Hans Krohn in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 02:54 AM
  5. Re: Autoland Problems
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2006, 10:00 AM