Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: virtual cockpit

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Kavala, Greece
    Posts
    67
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    virtual cockpit

    Hello

    In the fsx if you try to look around the cockpit you will get the view of the virtual cockpit even and if you are in cockpit view.
    Only in the front view you can get a clear view of the scenery if you close the main instrument panel.

    Exist any way to remove the virtual cockpit when we are in the cockpit view?
    Or how to remove the entire virtual cockpit from the model of the airplane?

    Also i want to ask in the fsx if you want to get a continiue image of 135 degree (front-left / front / front-right) you must place the zoom factor close to 0,71 instead in fs9 that is 1.00.
    Why this change ? what happen?

    Best Regards
    Lambis
    Greece

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Kavala, Greece
    Posts
    67
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi again
    No-one use fsx?

    Soon or later the simmers that use multiple monitors or 3 projector they will find this proplem when they pass in the fsx.

    I hope someone find solution to remove the virtual cockpits from the models of the airplanes. (from the *.mld files)

    Regards
    Lambis

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Lambis

    I use FSX sometimes, but not for my project. I agree, it is a problem unless we can find a way to remove them from our side views. However, I have read that it's not possible. Let us hope that is wrong info.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    For the pit builder.... it appears that FS2004 is the wave of the future.

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Talking

    Try this;

    1) Run FSX and make sure that you are flying in "Cockpit View" mode (if not, set it to Cockpit View and save the current flight activating the "default" flight option). DO NOT leave yourt flight set into Virtual Cockpit View mode, otherwise you may get crash to desktop continuing this procedure!
    2) Identify what aircraft is flying on your client (typically a Cessna or a Beech baron)
    3) Close FSX
    4) From MyComputer, open the folder where the aircraft flying on the client is stored. The typical path is the following:
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\SimObjects\Airplanes\AIRCRAFT_NAME
    5) Enter into "model" folder
    6) Rename the file "model.cfg" to "old_model.cfg" (note: don't worry if you don't see ".cfg", it happens because your OS is not showing files' extensions)
    7) Run FSX and test it. Doing the above procedure, FSX will not find the Virtual Cockpit files anymore, so the annoying cockpit parts will be kicked away forever.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If it's that simple, that is truly awesome. Wonder why I read somewhere else by a fairly respected member of the FS community (at Avsim I believe) didnt know about this?

    Regardless, we all live and learn! I will have to remember this tweak one day Im sure!
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Oh yes, I will need to remember this one too!

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Kavala, Greece
    Posts
    67
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Andy

    I make that you say.
    The virtual cockpit is disappear (this ia good) but dissapear together and the entire airplane (you can`t see the airplane any more in the spot view.)
    And the landing lights are not working any more.

    Exist any other way to remove only the virtual cockpit?

    Lambis

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    From what I have read also.... it supposedly is not possible to JUST remove the virtual cockpit. It is part of the model file.

    best,

    .................john

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I did not write the one above so I tested it and here is what I did.

    1. In the model.cfg file are three lines;
    [models]
    normal=B737_800
    interior=B737_800_interior

    2. Before changing ANYTHING SAVE this as Old model.cfg

    3. Then remove the line;
    interior=B737_800_interior

    4. Then SAVE AS model.cfg

    Your done.

    Fire up the sim, go to the 737 and fly. You still have the outside model, only the inside VC is mising.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can not zoom out in virtual cockpit?
    By taiping in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 11:58 AM
  2. Cessna 172 sim from Finland needs help for a special virtual cockpit
    By Cessna172sim in forum FS2004 Aircraft Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-20-2010, 02:34 AM
  3. CH Virtual Pilot Pro
    By JWS in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-06-2008, 03:47 AM
  4. Virtual 757 cockpit
    By Lezam in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-27-2008, 09:26 PM
  5. Have a drink on me (virtual)...
    By ekezz in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-07-2006, 07:41 PM