Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Boeing MCP build 420 - overspeed problems

    I'm using all the latest beta Boeing builds for PM but on several occasions during descent the aircraft has oversped whilst in VNav mode.

    The problem appears to be that when it's in speed mode and descending at 280kts it will switch back to mach mode and the resultant higher speed target causes the engines to spool up resulting in an overspeed.

    I've never experienced this before and I've also seen it happen on a friend's setup so I know it's not my system.

    Before I report it to Enrico has anyone else experienced this? I'm flying the PMDG737-900 but my friend was flying the 700 variant. I'm using build 420 of the MCP.

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Thoms,

    Both. FS9 on my setup and FSX on a friends. PM software is the common element. I may switch back to an earlier version of the MCP and see if it helps.

    Are you experiencing this problem if you're running build 420?

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by EW321 View Post
    I never had a problem in FS9 up to 421a.
    But it is a known issue in FSX, it happens very often. The only way to get the control back is to restart FSX. The restart of MCP doesn't change anything!
    It's like a connection lost of Simmconnect with this value.
    This is a different problem to the one you're referring to. I'm aware of the issue in FSX where LNav and heading control doesn't work and VNav is also damaged.

    This is purely an issue of speed changing back to Mach causing an overspeed with the engines spooling up when they should be at idle. I'll try the last official release and see if it helps.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I can only test this with FS9. I hope to get time for a flight tonight or tomorrow. But the problem only occurs during descent. Climb and cruise speed is fine.

    Cheers.

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Benevento
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Ray, just to know , due that this problem it's happened also to me just yesterday, (mcp ver. 422) and FS9 simulator, i would like to know in what way you solved it.

    Thanks,
    Giuseppe Reda

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've had the same problem. Also seeing an underspeed problem on climb sometimes in VNAV - the bug stays at 250 kts up to cruise level
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Boeing

    Quote Originally Posted by NicD View Post
    I've had the same problem. Also seeing an underspeed problem on climb sometimes in VNAV - the bug stays at 250 kts up to cruise level
    I have also an N1 increase for 3-5 secs after pressing DESCENT NOW ( 20miles from T/D ). Airspeed from 310 goes about 330 then N1 drops and the descent is starting.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by excalibur67 View Post
    Hi Ray, just to know , due that this problem it's happened also to me just yesterday, (mcp ver. 422) and FS9 simulator, i would like to know in what way you solved it.

    Thanks,
    Giuseppe Reda
    Hi Giuseppe,

    I thought this had been resolved with the Aug 19 builds but just occasionally it does reappear. I'm not sure what the cause is.

    All I can suggest is that you restart the MCP and perhaps the PFD and CDU software before each fllight. I'm also going to try different Cost Index values ranging from 100 down to 50 and see if it has any untoward effect. Why change CI? It changes the descent speed/rate which may be linked to the problem.

    A bit of a long shot I know but sometimes the less obvious has to be tried.

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Benevento
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Ray for the reply, i will do also other tries and if exit something i will post here. Eventually if you have some news pls let me know.

    Thanks,
    Giuseppe

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    At this time, to use the MCP software with FSX you will have to disable the AP gauge in the FSX panel.cfg of the aircraft type you are using for flight with the PM / MCP software. Generally if not using a panel at all in MSFS, then the only section you need in the panel.cfg is the section referring to [VIEWS] everything else can be deleted. Please *always* keep a back-up of your original files in case you have to revert back.
    NOTAM from PM 29.9.07 !!!

    Maybe it helps ...

    Best regards
    Jan
    Visit my project on Facebook and become a fan www.facebook.de/homecockpit

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. PM Systems build 140 Problems
    By aviatorden in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-19-2010, 12:26 PM
  2. build 452 boeing gc problem
    By 767300 in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 03:50 PM
  3. build 452 boeing gc problem
    By 767300 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 03:50 PM
  4. Re: Problems with RJ/BJ Build 47 - Missing text
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-21-2004, 09:35 AM
  5. Re: Problems with RJ/BJ Build 47 - Missing text
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-21-2004, 09:35 AM