Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Frame Rates

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Temora NSW 2666
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Frame Rates

    Hello all,i have both FS9 and FSX on comp.FS9 fram e rates are perfect but FSX are down to 4,tried primary moniter switching no good, 1gig of RAM ,6600 Nvidia 3.2AMD.

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Have you installed the patch?
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Temora NSW 2666
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Oh oh!no have not mate,must have missed that one!Thanks.

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Temora NSW 2666
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well put the Sp1 in and no difference

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    WHAT!!!???? No difference? Then something else is definitely amiss.. SP1 doubled my frame rates and smoothed out the entire sim. Are you using the newest Nvidia Driver?
    Bob Reed

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Temora NSW 2666
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ForceWare 93 is the latest i think,i mean FS9 runs beaut.

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Temora NSW 2666
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Found what i was doing!trying to open 2D while virtual cockpit was inforced.Little things!Thanks for reply Bob.

Similar Threads

  1. fs9 frame rates
    By willdart in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 12:41 PM
  2. Is SLI a good way of getting increased frame rates in FSX?
    By Paul G in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-01-2008, 08:15 PM
  3. Add-on Scenery and Frame-rates??
    By jytte in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2008, 02:17 PM
  4. Sound card & frame rates
    By mauriceb in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 07:01 PM
  5. frame rates
    By airsideservicesltd. in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-01-2008, 06:59 PM