Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: FS9 Please Help

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    51
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Angry FS9 Please Help

    Hi all

    I have just reinstalled FS9 from the 4 orig CD's and get an error reading cd 4.
    I tried to coppy the file "tokyo.cab" but it seems the disc is faulty.

    I cant find this file anywhere on the net and need someone to please email it to me.

    gareth.knowles at gmail.com

    Install of FS9 finishes but with errors in the scenery.cfg file.

    I dont have another backup of the disc and dont really want to have to buy another copy.

    Thanks a Mill

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Why did you try to copy the tokyo.cab file?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    51
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yip

    Tried everything.
    Even tried to image the CD and make a new copy.

    The copy has the same error. Even went as far as installing on a diff PC and got the same error.

    The tokyo.cab file is either corrupt or more likely the cd has a bad sector on it.

    Makes you wish you had backed up the discs when I bought them.

    All the other files on the CD copy fine. Just that one that has the problem.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Try it again, I have had this same problem with several installations with the same file.

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Port Kembla (near YWOL), Australia
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have not had this happen to me with fs9 but i have had other software play up in this way.
    Sometimes when you uninstall some software some of the files are left behind. This can cause trouble when you try a re install.
    Uninstall your current fs9 then reboot.
    Start a new install but when it gets the destination part of the install, choose to install to another directory instead , maybe

    c:\Program Files\test\fs9..... or similar of your choosing.

    It maybe there's nothing wrong with your cd ,just remenant files on the hard drive causing problems.
    Of course i may be totally wrong.
    If i am wrong i was'nt here & i said nothing......... OK?

    Cheers
    Gerry

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Message Updated......
    Last edited by Trevor Hale; 07-15-2007 at 09:46 AM. Reason: Telepathacally repairing youd CD Disk #4
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Troy, New York
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Did you try contacting Microsoft and asking for a solution from them?