Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    411
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    MCDU flight planning.

    I am loading a .pln from Flight Simulator Files (shared as FSPLANS) ok into the MCDU but not sure what other details I need to enter, as I need to do an ILS approach at the landing end of the flight. There is not too much info availible for loading the MCDU on The Airbus, so any leads would be appreciated, as I am not sure what is supposed to be working in the MCDU.
    Cheers.....................Brian W.

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Brian, do u make your plans in the mcdu then save or do u make all your plans in FS then load into the mcdu?

    I am trying to manually load the plan then save but the waypoints always change when i reload.


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Guys
    The MCDU is an incredibly powerful flight computer that can do zillions of tasks.
    Even if it is possible to program it intuitively, it takes countless hours for pilots to master it.
    The manuals are several inches thick but there are more compact training tools,
    Try http://www.fspilotshop.com/product_i...oducts_id=1187
    among numerous sources

    I fly the 737 but I heard comments to the effect that the Airbus FMC is smarter.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    411
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Michael, I actually used Vatpac to make the .pln which is the Pacific Vatsim site,which puts the waypoints in etc. That seems to load ok. The MCDU also has a SAVE SBP line and I am not sure of its purpose.
    Jack, thanks for that info. I realise how complex they are, but am not sure how complex Enrico has made them, as a lot of functions are INOP.
    Cheers.............Brian W.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Brian, i presume your using PM? Page 28 of the magenta manual explains it all.

    If you have any Q's let me know as i'm still learning as well.

    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    411
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes using the PM complete setup. Page 28 does not give details on entering the plan as such.Here is an earlier posting from Enrico that gives some of the detail of entering the plan, but there is a lot more than it shows.
    http://www.projectmagenta.com/resources/MCDU-FMS.html
    The A320PilotsGuide.zip in the download library gives all the details for the real MCDU, but the PM MCDU is not quite as elaborite, as some functions are inop.
    Regards.................Brian W.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Brian, when you do a flightplan, does the FS a/c your flying have to have zero fuel? So when you put in the zfw of 8.3 or whatever the a/c then loads the fuel?

    If you haven't already check the below site out. I've got a few things from there.

    http://www.speedbirdonline.co.uk/airbus.html

    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    411
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Michael, it should be zero fuel to start with and then it should calculate or we should calculate the fuel needed ! I am still having problems getting a plan loaded correctly, as it sometimes does not recognize the waypoints, which maybe due to the data, but not sure.I will do some more testing today, and am not sure if you can save a .pln in FS2004 and then load it into the MCDU and then add the Sids and Stars. Perhaps someone can comment on that.
    Regards.............Brian W.

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Brian, this is what i have done.

    I have done all my plans via the mcdu. I start the mcdu up & on the init page i put in ymml/yssy

    I leave everything else then go straight to fplan page & enter in the waypoints. I leave the dep rwy , sids, stars & arrival rwy out. i then save the plan.

    When u restart or flush the mcdu go to co route (L1) & u can load the route u require. Then u put the rest of the data in.
    I put in about 10 routes in about 15min.

    Hope this helps
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    411
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Michael, I am not certain how to load or save a company route. If I save a .pln it does not give me an option as to the name etc. I am at the moment using one computer to test these parameters on ( with ABGC, FS2004 and MCDU)so as yet have not tried this on the sim, which I will do shortly.
    Cheers..............Brian W.

Similar Threads

  1. Flight Planning Software
    By AndyT in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 10-23-2008, 08:12 PM
  2. Flight Planning
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2008, 08:12 PM
  3. Flight Planning
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-20-2008, 11:20 AM
  4. Re: Flight planning
    By Graeme Rodgers in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-06-2005, 05:16 PM
  5. Flight planning
    By Jaaky Krant in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 01:50 PM