Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Hagstrom Key72

  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hagstrom Key72

    I have a keyboard emulator Key72 By Hagstrom.

    After I set Card I noticed that by Keyboard I get a good response but by Key72 I get Bad Response. I must try more time to obtain a keystroke in Flight Simulator. If I open Notepad the response is good.

    Can anyone help me?

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Keep the wiring as short as possible from your switches to the card.

    If you are getting keystroke responces in Notepad, but there is no function in FS, you might look for a different command for the particular function.

    Also make sure you have the appropriate box checked or unchecked for the Shift and Ctrl functions.

    You may not actually see the appropriate switch in the simulator being operated, though many times you will. All of my exterior lighting switches move, but the yaw damper switches do not. I know they are on however because the flags disappear from view.

    Some functions in your aircraft program my not have a keystroke. Sometimes they do but are not published because you are expected to use the mouse to operate the switch. In that case, FSUIPC can help, and/or a small utility program called Key 2 Mouse which changes mouse clicks to keystrokes and can be used with the Hagstrom cards.

    The disadvantage is that without FSUIPC, the panel you want to operate the switch on must be opened. Say, the overhead or radio stack. K2M is a vector program and the particular window must be open for it to work if not using FSUIPC. It is not always reliable and you must not move the window from it's default location after the K2M programming is complete.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for your help.

    Wires are all Ok. I have problem only in FS2004. In Other application is all Ok. Strange is that by Keyboard All Command in FS2004 are Ok, but the same Command by Key72 return bad.

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just a moment.

    Now I try to use as a command simply one Key:

    If for example I set Landing Lite On by a "CTRL+SHIFT+A", I have problem.
    If I set simply "A" is all Ok.

    Any Idea?

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Likely you are writing your Hagstrom programming code incorrectly. it is VERY eassy to miss a [ or a ( where you need to have it. If it is missing, there is no error code produced..... the key just does not do what you expect.

    Or maybe the Shift key function is not working.

    Here's a copy of one small section of my KE-72 ini file:

    -------------------------------------------------------------
    EXTERNAL LIGHTS PANEL

    IN01:[(+)Ctrl][L][(-)Ctrl] Turn on Landing Lights
    IN01|[(+)Ctrl][L][(-)Ctrl] Turn off Landing Lights


    IN02:[(+)Ctrl][(+)Shift][T][(-)Shift][(-)Ctrl] Turn on Taxi Lights (FSUIPC)
    IN02|[(+)Ctrl][(+)Shift][T][(-)Shift][(-)Ctrl] Turn off Taxi Lights (FSUIPC)


    IN03:[O] Turn on Strobe Lights
    IN03|[O] Turn off Strobe Lights


    IN04:[(+)Ctrl][(+)Shift][B][(-)Shift][(-)Ctrl] Turn on Beacon Lights (FSUIPC)
    IN04|[(+)Ctrl][(+)Shift][B][(-)Shift][(-)Ctrl] Turn off Beacon Lights (FSUIPC)


    IN05:[(+)Ctrl][(+)Shift][N][(-)Shift][(-)Ctrl] Turn on the Nav Lights (FSUIPC)
    IN05|[(+)Ctrl][(+)Shift][N][(-)Shift][(-)Ctrl] Turn off the Nav Lights (FSUIPC)

    -------------------------------------------------------
    Note that the functions labeled with (FSUIPC) are assigned via FSUIPC.....not in the sim itself.


    best,

    ..................john

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for Help.

    I solved by Hagstrom Support.
    I solved by a delay function. Thanks

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Could you give some more details of the solution you received. I think I too am suffering from the same issue.

    Bill.
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Simply add a delay between key function and Key selected.

    Example: [(+)CTRL][F][(D)5][(-)CTRL]

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks, I'll try that later

    Bill
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

Similar Threads

  1. More Hagstrom success!
    By David Rogers in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-07-2008, 12:31 PM
  2. Hagstrom Question
    By Michael Carter in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-24-2007, 11:14 AM
  3. hagstrom encoders
    By bindook in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-19-2007, 06:00 PM
  4. New Hagstrom Card
    By tunatuk in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2007, 12:15 AM