Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    brussels
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile Where can i buy dual rotary encoders in Europe?

    Hello all,

    Any adress to advise.I know there are some sellers in the USA but i am afraid by the shipment cost.

    Olivier Sinnaeve.Brussels,Belgium

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Port Kembla (near YWOL), Australia
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,
    i just had a look here & saw these encoders & i think they are closer to you than USA.
    Good luck
    Gerry


    http://www.opencockpits.com/modules....howpage&pid=35

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member PeterH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EDDM
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Olivier,

    look for Knitter switches. These types (MRP 1-20 series) are operating with no phase shift. You may consider them as 2 independant momentary switches whereby the one delivers pulses when turned clockwise and the other when turned counterclockwise.
    So any keyboard encoder would work together with them no additional circuitry needed to define turning direction. The direction of turning is made mechanically inside the rotary.

    Here the Knitter reps:

    AVNET TIME
    Eagle Building/Kouterveldstraat 20
    B-1831 Diegem
    phone: +32-(0)2/7099002
    fax: +32-(0)2/7099801
    e-mail: TimeBe@avnet.com

    SPOERLE BELGIEN
    Keiberg 11
    Minervastraat 14/B2
    B-1930 Zaventem
    phone: +32-(0)2/72546-60
    fax: +32-(0)2/72545-11
    e-mail: SalesOffice.Brussels@spoerle.com


    Hope this helps

    Best rgds

    Peter

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dual rotary Encoder (coaxial?)

    Hello

    Depending on your interface card, you can not use Knitter. This is the case for IO-Cards, I tried but they were too inaccurate and not useful. You can use Knitter on FSUBS, there I tried too. Works OK, although the Knitter are very flimsy and not stable.

    I have my dual rotary encoder from a guy in spain. He made them himself out of 2 standard BOURNS encoder ECW1J-B24-BC0006. They work flwaless together with IO-Cards. I have to dig out the e-mail adress, I found this solution in a AVSIM forum thread. The costs were around 15 Euro per dual-encoder.
    Alternative sources:
    - BOURNS (directly)
    - www.digikey.com


    Picture :

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dual rotary Encoder (coaxial?)

    Hello

    Another source is ALPS, they sell also dual rotary encoder.
    To connect them to IO-Cards, you need to have an additional interface card called "IOCard Encoders II" . This because ALPS has a different encoding principle than IO-Card can understand directly.

    Manufacturer : ALPS
    Source : www.simparts.de
    alternative: any electronics parts-supplier (Conrad?)

    @flytui
    What flightsimulator interface do you use?

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    brussels
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks a lot for those info.

    Olivier

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Majorfibbs View Post
    Hello

    Depending on your interface card, you can not use Knitter. This is the case for IO-Cards, I tried but they were too inaccurate and not useful. You can use Knitter on FSUBS, there I tried too. Works OK, although the Knitter are very flimsy and not stable.

    I have my dual rotary encoder from a guy in spain. He made them himself out of 2 standard BOURNS encoder ECW1J-B24-BC0006. They work flwaless together with IO-Cards. I have to dig out the e-mail adress, I found this solution in a AVSIM forum thread. The costs were around 15 Euro per dual-encoder.
    Alternative sources:
    - BOURNS (directly)
    - www.digikey.com


    Picture :
    I am very interested in these dual encoders from Spain. Do you have any contact or more information for me?
    thx
    Sam

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member airbus319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I ordered mine from cockpitsonic usa and asked for the cheapest shipping available, in the end it cost me $34 total, 2 x $12 for the encoders with knobs and $10 shipping.

    A big reduction on the cockpitsonic.de price of over 60 euros.

    David.

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    But do the cockpitsonic encoder work directly with the IOcards MC or do you have to connect them to an encoder card?

  10. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level gio62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,
    it looks here also http://www.elomfly.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. ALPS Dual Concentric Rotary Encoders
    By BoeingNG in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 07-25-2016, 09:43 PM
  2. Cheap ALPS Dual Rotary Encoders on Ebay
    By ian@737ng.co.uk in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-18-2010, 12:33 PM
  3. Dual Rotary Encoders/PMDG
    By ian@737ng.co.uk in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-26-2008, 04:12 PM
  4. Dual concentric rotary encoders
    By npbosch in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-13-2006, 03:18 PM