Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member


    chrisdanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    108
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Running 2 PM EICAS windows from 1 PC

    Hi everyone,

    I recently purchased a newer PC which is faster than my old one and moved my PM GC EICAS to it. i was wondering if it is possibe to run 2 copies of PM GC in EICAS modes for the Upper EICAS and Lower EICAS.

    Currently I am running 2 PM GC EICAS on 2 different PC's and want to cut down on the number of PC's that I run. Can running the GC in windowed mode on the same PC work? Basically as I said I would like to run the Upper EICAS on 1 screen and the Lower EICAS on another screen using 2 display cards on the same PC.

    Thanks guys.

    New PC is and IBM P4 2.8Mhz with 1Mb RAM

    Regards,

    Chris Danker

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    206
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, it's possible, but i suggest you to run only 1 GC software and set it in Expanded mode. So you can display 2 instruments on one large window.
    That is the configuration that i use with my dualhead card.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member


    chrisdanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    108
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks dcutugno,

    I'll give it a try...Are you running the complete PFD/ND/ Engines in the expanded mode? Selecting F6 gives only Capt PFD/ND and ENG ( UPPER ) How do I get another ENG display for the LOWER ENG display in expanded mode?

    Thanks
    Chris

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    206
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Don't remember how the lower eicas come up, but you have to play with the .ini settings if i remember correctly.

    I have on one PC Upper+standby and Lower EICAS displayed.

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Madagascar - Antananarivo
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    First screen (window) in F6 mode, then move PM windows to have only EICAS (upper mode ) on screen.
    Second screen (window) in F3 mode ( engine ), then Crtl-TAB to switch in Lower EICAS mode. ( with 737 : secondary engine page or hydraulic page )
    For the two screen, TAB permit to switch beetween differents display mode. Problem is to have the good window active before key "TAB" sending.
    Hope this help

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member


    chrisdanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    108
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Aluver,

    Will try it out this weekend when I have some time to play around with my sim. Will be adding an additional card to my PC and try this option , and if it works, will then have cut down the number of PC's that I have. MY configuration currently is :

    PC 1 = MSFS Views
    PC 2= Capt PFD/ND
    PC 3= Upper EICAS
    PC 4= CDU and Lower EICAS with ActiveSKY and SA_WXR
    PC 5= MCP and PM GetWeather
    PC 6= PM Systems and PM Instructor


    My idea is to separate PM Systems from my PM Instructor as the two dont seem to work well together, lagging in the PM Systems when PM Inst is running on same PC

    Rgds,
    Chris

Similar Threads

  1. Vatsim on a PC not running FSX
    By Clive in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-11-2010, 06:19 AM
  2. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 09:37 AM
  3. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 09:37 AM
  4. Windows Vista vs. Windows XP: The duel
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 11:30 AM