Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Transmitting via sb3 using opencockpits....

    Hi all, i've hit a brickwall on how to transmit voice via sb3. I have been able to get the Tx to show up but the voice isn't going thru???

    If anyone has succeffully done this could they please give me some tips on how?


    Thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Have you run the voice setup wizard (in SB3 options) ? Did the readback test in there come back ok?

    Were you tuned to an active ATC frequency (or private voice frequency) at the time you tested?

    online manual available... http://squawkbox.ca/doc/
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Nic, i already have 1 flightstick connected via fsuipc (using the joystick button). All microphones work so it's in the prgramming, but how??


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ah ok - so I gather you mean it is working, just not with the push-to-talk (PTT) button you are programming?

    Easiest way is to wire up your PTT is as a button on one of your game controllers/joysticks. Then in FSUIPC go into button assignments and click your button. On the right-side of the page their is a drop-down list of commands. Select the 'SB send PTT' command (cant remember what its called exactly) and choose to activate it when button is pressed and deactivate when button is released (you'll see the appropriate drop-downs for this).
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Did think about that but i gotta pull the joystick apart & rip all the wiring out......it's an option i might have to do.



    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi! Have you found a solution for ptt yet? Are you using io cards and sioc for programming the button? If so try offset 3110 length 4 and control number 1001 for pushing the ptt button and 1002 for release.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

Similar Threads

  1. opencockpits mcp help
    By richard1967 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-16-2010, 04:56 AM
  2. OpenCockpits FMC kit
    By Daveanne in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-04-2009, 01:53 AM