Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question about multiple monitors

    I tried finding this information on Google, but I don't exactly know what it's called.

    How do TV networks or other media outlets display a single video image on multiple monitors?

    Like a football game spread out over 50 huge monitors, or the Bond movie where media mogul Elliot Carver was introducing his new network news channel with the monitors displayed behind him.

    The reason I ask is that I'm trying to see how feasable it would be to combine multiple monitors for my MIP instruments using the various sizes of LCD TFT panels that are available.

    It might turn out to be cheaper than buying analog instruments. I could drag one instrument to each monitor if I can figure out a way to combine all of the monitors so the computer thinks it's jst one big screen.

    How do they do that?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    Hi Michael,

    They use video splitters.

    What you want to do can be done by purcasing a cheap pci card and undocking your instrument panels to the screens off that card. So to have the cap and f/o side displaying the same instruments you would need 1 pci card and 1 vga y splitter cable and you would be set to go. There should be plenty of info on how to do this over at the avsim forum and probably how to do it with the newer dual graphic cards as well.

    Gary

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Gsey View Post
    Hi Michael,

    They use video splitters.

    What you want to do can be done by purcasing a cheap pci card and undocking your instrument panels to the screens off that card. So to have the cap and f/o side displaying the same instruments you would need 1 pci card and 1 vga y splitter cable and you would be set to go. There should be plenty of info on how to do this over at the avsim forum and probably how to do it with the newer dual graphic cards as well.

    Gary
    Thanks for the reply Gary. I understand that part of it, I just don't understand how they do it with that many monitors. If I could pull this off, I would be using anywhere from five to ten multiple size monitors. Each, or many, having a different refresh rate and/or resoloution.

    As an aside, this is a single-seat trainer, no FO side. I have a need for 28 instruments. I'll do it, by God analog instruments if I have to, but I got to thinking tyesaterday morning about how they display the same broken image over 30 or more monitors and everything is synched up from one source.

    This cockpit makes my head spin sometimes.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    You should definately get in contact with these guys if you havent done so already. http://project727.xsn.net/

    About 3/4 down the page you will see the gauges they did to fit on one monitor. If they could send you the file that would save you a tone of work.

    You can buy startech 16 port splitters relatively cheaply but I think you would still have to make all your gauges individually then drag them to the screen that you need. Sorry I couldnt help you further.

    Gary

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks again Gary.

    I've talked with Joe in the past about his video setup. He's using MSPS for his guages. He's using multiple monitors for the MIP for instrument display, but I'm talking about using a monitor or maybe two for EACH instrument, except for possibly the engine monitors.

    I'm attempting to do that now with a separate HSI display using a PS 1 TFT and the Sandel 3308 HSI. I haven't finished with it yet, but it is ready for testing.

    Right now I'm exploring any and all opportunities, ideas, or outlandish schemes and/or dreams, to see what will or can work best with an un-supported aircraft build.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    15
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You should check this stuff out:

    http://cockpitsolutions.com/flyware/

    Its called FsXpand, and basically it allows you to move gauges or whatever you can undock, to a different monitor of a totally seperate system even.

    So you can create client pcs that hosts your monitors for instrument display. Dont know the details, but it looks promising.

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Michael
    I see a very simple solution that I used before switching to glass cockpit.
    1) you choose the gauges
    2) In the Airplane panel cfg you have several sections named Window00, window 01 etc, each with a listing of gauges.
    You just have to put your gauges there with name of the gauge/size/ coordinates for main instruments that you place exactly where you want them on the screen
    3) you do the same with window01 for engine instruments
    4) you get rid of other gauges alltogether
    (very very easy, can show you how to)
    You have now 2 panels that will be called on demand exactly like you call main panel/radio panel/GPS etc on default FS panels (using F1 F2 etc )
    4)you undock panel 2 on a second monitor
    You get this:


    All these gauges can be your choice and they can be sized and positioned at will by changing the numbers that follow the gauge name.



    With one computer runing FS and a video card running three screens (outside view/ main instruments/ engine instruments) you have it all.
    Note: the top part of screen # 1 showing the outside view was there because I had 2 screens only at that moment , outside view goes to a separate screen or projector.
    Note: as far as I know FSXpand have their own gauges, choice limited, with above any gauge works.

    If you are interested I can help big time.
    Last edited by Jackpilot; 07-13-2007 at 12:22 AM. Reason: adding stuff
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the offer, but I'll be using just one small LCD for the Sandel HSI. The rest will be simulated instruments.

    Large normal size monitors will not fit behimd the 727 MIP without a major re-work like Joe did with his. In fact, he's not even using a real 727 MIP in his sim. It looks good to the uneducated eye though.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I know that....figured you had changed your mind
    Should have known better..!!!
    Good for ya!
    Cheers
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

Similar Threads

  1. FSX Multiple monitors
    By abxnightpilot in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 12:12 PM
  2. Multiple Monitors with USB to VGA?
    By totalflyer in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2009, 02:58 AM
  3. FS9 vs FSX on multiple monitors
    By jytte in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2008, 02:35 PM
  4. Using Multiple Monitors with Windows XP
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 10:30 AM
  5. Multiple monitors
    By peter_milne in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-10-2005, 04:48 PM