Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: FSX and SP1

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSX and SP1

    SP1 for FSX is now available on

    http://www.fsinsider.com/downloads/Pages/default.aspx

    I guess we will all be busy experimenting etc. over the next few weeks!!

    Bill.

  2. #2
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just curious how SP1 has effected us builders.

    I haven't had the opportunity to install SP1, if anyone has upgraded to SP1 I certainly would like to hear how it's working for you in anyway.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSX bummer

    It says it will take care of installation problems.

    Well, my official FSX DVD won't run at all on a one-year-old PC with XP.
    So I hope this will solve it. Paid 80 Euro's for nothing. Some have suggested that I build an old DVD player into my new machine as FSX has problems with the newer DVD players.

    Let you know if the SP1 worked.
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up

    I had a moments trouble with getting disk 1 to read in the DVD player but after cleaning the player it ran fine. SP1 gives a massive performance boost and makes FSX well worth every penny I paid. Now I have a reason to start shopping for new hardware to run it on. I'm looking at a nice quad core machine...
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've still not quite got fsuipc settled down yet post sp1. There seem to be more offsets in the drop down list. Other than that and a full reinstall of FSX itself fairly painless. Good luck and let us know how it goes.

    Bill
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Microsoft FSX Try this

    I'm going to try this one
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932849

    I know I have Nero on this machine.
    Keep you posted...
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well I have installed the SP1 and everything of my project magenta software works fine (GAGC - PMRJ) I will install the FSUIPC this weekend to test all the switches but i have a feeling that all will go well. I will defintly keep you posted.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Microsoft FSX Got it!!!

    I have Nero 6.6 OEM on it and I removed InCD using the removal tool.
    Next thing I knew FSX was installing right away.

    I also bought the upgrade to Nero 7, so I'll see what happens once I install it after FSX and SP1.
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Microsoft FSX

    Got FSX up and runnign now. Some stutters so I ordered 1GB internal memory to go to a total of 2 GB.

    Next is to order the new FSUIPC and WideFS software. Will do that now.
    Keep you posted.

    btw. where in FSX can I see that SP1 is installed?
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM