Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hagstrom encoders

    Could anyone please advise me on how to configure the hagstrom encoders via "True dos" using XP. I did successfully program the card when i had W98 via dos but apparently this can't be done in XP?? When i call up the programe to download the file in the card it says it can't be found.


    Thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    411
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile

    You need to get WKE24CFG.ZIP from Hagstrom. I now use IO Cards USB Keys instead of Hagstrom, mainly because it is about half the cost.
    Regards....................Brian W.

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    IO Cards? I'm somewhat new to this hobby - is that a generic phrase or a company? If a company what is their web-site?


    Thanks,


    Peter

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Peter. That is a company. I have not looked at there USB keyboard cards but I will. For the dos.. Make a boot disk in XP (floppy) put the Hagstrom software on the floppy as well and that will work. The system will boot in dos and allow you to run the software. Even an old 98 boot floppy will work. You just will not be able to see the hard drive so transfer all you need to the floppy before reboot.
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    what's a "Floppy" !!????

    http://www.hagstromelectronics.com/ excellent for the cdu as it uses the matrix system & easy to program.


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks...

    so many decisions...

    now I found the open cockpits and am leaning to starting with some of their modules rather than FDS or FDT...

Similar Threads

  1. More Hagstrom success!
    By David Rogers in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-07-2008, 12:31 PM
  2. Hagstrom Question
    By Michael Carter in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-24-2007, 11:14 AM
  3. Hagstrom Key72
    By mimmonick in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-23-2007, 06:27 AM
  4. New Hagstrom Card
    By tunatuk in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2007, 12:15 AM