Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    cold and dark in flight

    Running pmsystems 103c, and I accidentally turned the battery master off in flight, and was surprised when both engines shut down and everything went dark. Anyone else seen this? Is it an error in the 737 logic file, or is it a MS flight simulator thing where everything shuts off if the battery is shut off?

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ROFL. That must have been fun. Maybe you need a switch guard on those Batts. LOL

    I haven't tried. I will give it a go tonight and see what happens.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It was a little interesting, and its happened several times since...the latest was when I turned the seatbelt sign on for landing!! To eleborate a little more, I am using the FDS interfaceIT to connect the overhead hardware to PMSystems, and it seems as though when two switches are moved simultaneously, or when a multiple position switch is cycled quickly the PMSystems software reverts back to the state it was in when it was started...ie cold and dark.

    Now just to test out my battery theory...I had engines running on the ground, standby power set to auto, both engines generators on line, and I turned the battery master switch off and sure enough...everything shut down. Any aircraft I have flown does nothing in this situation except illuminate a battery disconnect light. Most older aircraft with NiCd batteries have specific procedures instructing you to turn the batteries off in an overheat situation to prevent thermal runaway (not a problem with lead acid batteries).

    Anyways, I'd like to hear if anyone else has this problem, or the problem I described about cycling switches above. In the mean time I am getting really good at in flight starts...I just leave the APU running indefinitely now!

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That is indeed interesting. I was flying last night, and actually turning the batteries off in flight did not do anything for me. I am still running on an older version of pmsystems. I don't have the build number, but I will get it for you. I had the Gen Bus ties on so when I hit the batts, nothing happened. I am not flying the 73 and I have modified the aircraft file, that may have something to do with it. I would love to be able to run the APU in the air, but unfortunately I am unable to run the APU when the squat switch is not compressed. It's a french thing LOL.

    I will play with the setup and try the default pmsystems 737 file to see if I can replicate this issue.

    Good luck. I do have a small issue when I am flying and that is my seatbelt switch keeps turning it'self on and off. But I think that is my wiring issue not Pmsystems.

    Oh well, without issues this wouldn't be as much fun, now would it.

    Best regards,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    An older build might just do it...I also have an issue where my pitot/vane heat annunciators blink on and off when the power is turned off...which I thought was due to my wiring, but I searched back a few threads and it looks like other people have encountered this issue with some of the recent builds.

    I had no idea falcons couldn't run the APU in the air, learn something new everyday!

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    727's can't either.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey rippey, Can you please share with us what the problem was? Might save someone else some head banging time!
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Benevento
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi at all, also in my configuration with recents build of PM System (102) i have the same problem like Rippey, in fact my zone pitot/vane heat annunciators blink on and off when the power is turned off. The hardware that i use is from Opencockpit then Rippey is not one problem of interface, then don't take head ache for this. I must say that i use the files from Thomas Richter 1051. I reported this problem 3 week ago at PM support and this was the reply from Thomas Richter:

    "Hi Giuseppe, the best way is really to use the default file that comes with the ZIP. The current default file is more close to yours than you think.
    It is not identical of course, but the important things are in.
    We didn't receive problems like that with the default file."

    Now i 'd like to know what file use Rippey for the logic PMSystem.

    I hope that i have been of help at someone.

    Giuseppe Reda

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    great thanks...I had ended up making some changes to the systems file that were similar, which worked for me but I'll try out the new logics and see how it goes!

Similar Threads

  1. Goflight Cold and Dark
    By AK Mongo in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-03-2010, 03:02 PM
  2. Cold and dark help.
    By Steve A in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-19-2009, 07:39 AM
  3. Cold and Dark
    By Peter Nielsen in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-31-2007, 09:01 AM
  4. Airbus cold and dark
    By mmakela in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2007, 02:59 AM
  5. cold and dark
    By pdpo in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2006, 04:42 PM