Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie QF6228's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    199
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Angry Need Help with my yokes

    Hi All

    I'm trying to get my yokes working on FS9 but with great difficulty and alot of frustration!
    I have tried some 100K potentionmeters with some cogs and they just didn't register to well on the pivot point, didn't work!
    I then tried connecting the potensionmeters directly to the X/Y Axis pivot point and found that there was not enough movement on the elevator and too sensitive on the ailerons, even with all the playing around inside FS9s control settings. I'm getting close to running out of ideas, i have 1 or 2 more to try but that's it!.......

    Could someone please throw some ideas or share what you have done to get the feeling in your yokes right in regards to making them register correctly on FS9/FSX...................

    Thanks Guys/Girls
    Damien

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    First off, If I were you I would delete the Joystick assignments from Flightsim FS9 Assignment screen.

    Open FSUIPC. Under the Joystick Axis tab press the reset button. Move an axis and you will see it appear. Select the Radio Button for (Send data to FSUIPC Calibration), use the pulldown menu to select the function then click the Joystick Calibration Tab in FSUIPC and assign the Min, center, Max limits.

    Let us know if you still have problems after that.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie QF6228's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    199
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have to register my FSUIPC first

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I had the same problem at first with the ailerons being way overly sensitive. I had my gears reversed between the yoke shaft and the pot.

    You need about a three to one gear ratio or so to smooth the aileron input.

    I have a very small gear screwed to the end of the yoke shaft and a larger gear on the pot. I just got lucky with this combination, but it works very well.

    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If I might hijack the thread a just tiny bit..... where are you getting your gears?


    best,

    ....john

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How do you have them connected to the yoke? Can you post some pix for us?
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  7. #7
    Thats a nice clean setup you have in there.

    FSUIPC is the best for adjusting pots.

    To go right from the beginning though....what interface card are you using and did you calibrate your joystick controller in windows?

    Gary

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie QF6228's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    199
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site


    Thansk guys for your help so far.
    What interface card do you guys recomend?
    what are you guys using?
    I did configure and calibrate the joystick on my PC

    Thanks Damien

  9. #9
    For the interface I just used a hacked joystick.... I think it was like a $20 thrustmaster topgun. That was over 2 years ago and still going strong. You can buy proper interfaces which allow more than just the xyz of a joystick. All of the flightsim interface guys have a control interface of some type, which would allow all throttles,brakes,yokes and switches from the one interface.

    For under $30 though I got both yokes/pedals,brakes,autopilot disconnects,trim up-trim downs and mic switches working as they should and I stll have one axis left over for steering.

    What are you currently using?
    Did you have full range of motion on each axis when calibrating in windows?

    Also have you visited the How to section of flightsim.com? They have some great articles and plenty of pictures of building yokes,throttles pedals which also might go well with trying to solve your problem. Without seeing pictures of your setup its hard to try and pinpoint what the problem could be.

    Gary

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Gsey View Post
    For the interface I just used a hacked joystick.... I think it was like a $20 thrustmaster topgun. That was over 2 years ago and still going strong. You can buy proper interfaces which allow more than just the xyz of a joystick. All of the flightsim interface guys have a control interface of some type, which would allow all throttles,brakes,yokes and switches from the one interface.

    For under $30 though I got both yokes/pedals,brakes,autopilot disconnects,trim up-trim downs and mic switches working as they should and I stll have one axis left over for steering.

    What are you currently using?

    Also have you visited the How to section of flightsim.com? They have some great articles and plenty of pictures of building yokes,throttles pedals which also might go well with trying to solve your problem

    Gary
    Yup hacking a joystick is a great way to get your axis working!
    Bob Reed

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 737 yokes, where to buy
    By Goldmember in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 03:59 AM
  2. Double set with CH yokes&pedals causes yokes to spike
    By MortenHa in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 11:44 AM
  3. New yokes installed
    By Westozy in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-21-2008, 08:00 PM
  4. yokes
    By Radar in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-20-2007, 11:29 PM