Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Wirering

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wirering

    Hi,Yall.

    I.m ready to wire my yokes. What would I need for wirers.

    737NG. 2 trim left hand, 1 auto pilot disc left hand. What would be on the right hand.

    I have red ,black, and green wires.

    Any help here would be appreciated. I know nothing about this at all.


    THKS Mike
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Radar. How are you? Need a little more info. What kind of yokes? What kind of interface? As far as wire is concerned there is no real right or wrong. I use a lot of Cat5 network cable in my sim.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I can supply the wiring diagram for Boeing yokes. The Captain's yoke has nothing on the right side except the lighted trip reminder.

    Just the opposite for the FO's side.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Reed View Post
    Hey Radar. How are you? Need a little more info. What kind of yokes? What kind of interface? As far as wire is concerned there is no real right or wrong. I use a lot of Cat5 network cable in my sim.
    It's all coming along good BOB. I'm hacking a joystic because I cant afford anything else right now. Theres 5 or 6 small gauge wires in it. I thought I could wire that and also includ some other wirers like you say cat 5 . Put that all in the yoke (made off wood.} before I paint them. That way I would have the needed wires there for what ever interface I go with.


    Yes Skunk
    Please show me this info . Thank you vey mush guys
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes you can wire into the "control" board of an old joystick. Just add the wires as you said. You can add as many switches as the joystick had as well. Are you ready to take more pictures?
    Bob Reed

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Reed View Post
    Yes you can wire into the "control" board of an old joystick. Just add the wires as you said. You can add as many switches as the joystick had as well. Are you ready to take more pictures?
    Cool Bob. Can I link different gauge wires together? The joy stick is realy small gauge and I have 20 gauge?

    Pictures coming soon.


    I'm off to work. See you later.
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Radar View Post
    Cool Bob. Can I link different gauge wires together? The joy stick is realy small gauge and I have 20 gauge?

    Pictures coming soon.


    I'm off to work. See you later.
    For what we are doing it will not hurt anything.
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You will not need the Boeing wiring diagrams for what you are doing. I thought maybe you had a Boeing yoke.

    Let us know how it works out.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    cool . Pics to come soon. Thanks for the help
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif