Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: V1, V2 & Vr

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    V1, V2 & Vr

    Hi Roberto,
    Who works out the V1 V2 & Vr speeds for t/o & approach? Is it the mcdu after u have put all the info in? I think i have seen the approach speeds worked out (is this right?) in the mcdu.


    Thanks

    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,485
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FMC does it in the Boeing

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am sure this is the case with the AB too.... Done with the MCDU... Pilot may double check...
    Bob Reed

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I would agree with these fine Gents. As the V1, VR, V2 are all based on a formula taking into account OAT, ZFW, GW and Fuel Temp etc.

    Definitely calculated by the MCDU, however the pilots do have a Matrix Graph they can use to check.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    And all this time I've been using paper!
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    And all this time I've been using paper!
    Ummmm Skunky!!???.... I think they have put a FMC in some of the 727's that are still in service... So you could stop using paper!
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Private and corporate 727's have been retro-fitted in many cases. Virtually the entire avionics suite is replaced during this. $$$$:

    I'll stick with the paper though.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level mr rowntree's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    V1 V2 and Vr are calculated by a LPC (Less Paper Cockpit laptop on board) which has all the weather and loading data entered into it. It then calculates the speeds against the runway and intersection selected for takeoff, then you are presented with 2 sets of speeds, a Flex Set of Speeds and a TOGA set of speeds, it also gives you the flap setting to use if you select an option which states Optimum Flap Config,

    Some companies say that if the LPC comes out with Flap 3 you have to then tell it you want Flap 2 and then let it calculate the speeds for this specific flap setting but normally Flap 1 or 2 are used.

    make sense?

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ok, i entered in all the flight details & on the page where i put the v1 etc next to that column was V1= 146 v2 = 155 no flaps = 226 is this the info i put in ?


    Thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  10. #10
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    992
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    Hey Mike,

    Actually V1, VR and V2 are calculated at least in my company by th e engineering Department and are placed in the planes in large books called Runway analyisis... These books are organized in alphabetical order for Example you have El Salvador our home base, we have a single Runway 07/25 so we have our runway analysis charts for Runway 07 and Runway 25 for Config 1,2 and Config 3 and we have a table on the left side we have the weight in Kilos and then we have several boxes where it ways the wind component from -15knots to I think 15 plus knots for certain Runways so we take the weight... and in the Boxes we check the wind normally we take into account 0 Wind and then the V1,VR,V2 AND flex are shown there for that weight we check the TREF to see if we canuse flex or Toga... Now these charts are made in Base of the Info on the FCOM Volume 2 that deals with Performance for the Bus... it is a bit complicated but actually we donīt look it up anymore in our weight and balance paper is already calculated for us, we can double check it if we want or if by any chance the weight and balance is made for runway 25 and we are taking off from 07 we just check the charts and correct the speeds... We can also get V1,VR,V2 corrections for contaminated runway and other factors that might affect T/O Performance... I think also Boeing in real life is entered via charts not sure though...

    Is a bit complicated sorry but I cannot post these charts online!!

    Take care,

    Roberto.

    By teh way Mike that was an excellent question...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast