Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AIbridge

  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question AIbridge

    Does anyone out there have any instructions for AIbridge? I am trying to get it working with my setup and I am having no luck with it at all. I can not get it to connect. Anyone?
    Bob Reed

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bob,

    I have been using AIBridge off and on for a long time.... and find it VERY problematic for some reason on FSHOst servers.

    It will often connect.... then work for a little while and then get kicked off. Sometimes it will not connect. And so on. It MIGHT be that it is even more sensitive to people already connected that don't have their ports set up correctly than fs2004 is . Don't know.

    I once emailed the author to find out what I was doing wrong....... but got a very cryptic and unhelpful answer. The program seems like it was designed for early VATSIM rather than FSHost servers.

    This is a problem, since my Flight Sim Commander program needs it for connecting to the server....and my FreeFD ND needs it for its' TACAS funxction to work. I REALLY wish I could solve this problem too.

    Misery loves company?

    best,

    ..................john

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well that might be part of the problem, are there ports that need to passed for Aibridge other then the ones for FS?? Because if there are I am not passing them.
    Bob Reed

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Reed View Post
    Well that might be part of the problem, are there ports that need to passed for Aibridge other then the ones for FS?? Because if there are I am not passing them.
    Bob,

    Not that I know of....... but I can't find any documentation at all on that kind of stuff.

    What I meant was people not having their FS ports opened correctly.

    I HOPE this is as easy a fix as not knowing about some extra ports.

    best,

    ......................john

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ahhh. Well I know I am ok in the passing of the ports because we can log onto a server and fly ok. I have used this in the past and do not remeber all these problems getting it to work. I have 7 machines in the sim and it does not work on any of them!
    Bob Reed

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    When I say it does not work, what I mean is, that it runs ok but no matter where I put it, it can not find the multi player host.
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,187
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by JBaymore View Post
    The program seems like it was designed for early VATSIM rather than FSHost servers.
    That's right, and since Squawkbox 3 no longer needed, something from the past....


    Cheers,
    Nico

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by kiek View Post
    That's right, and since Squawkbox 3 no longer needed, something from the past.... Cheers,
    Nico
    Yeah... but fot those of us that don't fly on VATSIM........ it is still an issue.

    I have V 2.1, V 2.3, and V 3.0.... and none of them seems very reliable on FSHost.



    best,

    ...................john

Similar Threads

  1. HELP! Online and AIBridge
    By JBaymore in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-24-2007, 09:34 PM