Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSX and PM Airbus

    Hello All!

    Just wanted to ask if You are using FSX and PM A3xx
    software - what aircraft are You using? What panel?
    I understand You cannot use PM FCU (visual panel) in the
    same computer with FSX? How are You dealing with this?
    ---
    Is it possible to run PM FCU in the same computer with PM MCDU?
    Sorry about asking so simple.

    Yours,
    Markus

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSX and airbus

    So... nobody is using FSX and PM?

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by mmakela View Post
    So... nobody is using FSX and PM?
    Yes (mainly testing only at present), but with Boeing not Airbus stuff.

    I don't know of any reason why you shouldn't be able to use the FCU with FSX. The general rule is only not to have conflicting logics -- for instance with an FS panel trying to do one thing whilst PM is trying to do another. Generally for FS default panels this doesn't mean that much because they don't have much systems logic in them in any case. But it does apply to many of the more sophisticated add-on aircraft panels from folks like PMDG and LevelD, PSS or Wilco.

    Whether the new FSX Airbus panel has any logic conflicting with PM I don't know. It seems unlikely, unless they have implemented fly-by-wire well (that may be configuable in the Aircraft.CFG file).

    Either way in most cases the solution is simple. You simply use PM *instead* of the FS panel. Create an empty panel folder for the aircraft (eg. named "Panel.ForPM") and edit the Aircraft.CFG to point to it ("Panel=ForPM"). You could put some bits of the panel in if you like -- the GPS, maybe, or the radio stack if you don't have an external hardware one. That's a matter of editing the original PANEL.CFG and building you own set of default panel components in the new folder.

    Regards

    Pete

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Pete

    Hello Pete,
    Thank You for answering! I'll give it a try with FSX A321.
    That airbus panel (pma3xpanel) was great. I hope more intelligent
    person than I can one day do such a panel for FSX.

    Yours,
    Markus

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 12:40 PM
  2. Airbus fuel systems test facility opened at the Airbus site in Filton, UK
    By Airbus RSS News Feed in forum Airbus Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 12:40 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 05:41 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 05:41 AM
  5. Airbus fuel systems test facility opened at the Airbus site in Filton, UK
    By Airbus RSS News Feed in forum Airbus Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 05:41 AM