Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    mixture controls

    I am using offset 0890 for my mixture controls, and offset 0892 (off value=3 onvalue=4) for the engine number 1 start switch.

    why is it, whenever I start the number 1 engine I no longer have #1 mixture controls? The mixture works fine until I start the engine, then it no longer works. Any suggestions as to why this might be?

    Thanx in advance.

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I use phidgets for my cessna sim although i do not use it for the engine start I did go into see if i could duplicate your problem and i did notice that my offset for the ENGINE_1_START_SWITCH was listed as 07CC I am not sure why ours would be different but now let me test it in the flight sim.

    OK i went in to FSX and everything worked fine. What version of FS2Phidgets are you useing sorry I cant be of anymore help.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am using fs2phidget 4.2.9 and fs2004.

    thats alright, some help is better than none.

    EDIT: according to FSINTERrIGATE2std 07CC is the AP heading value
    odd..

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    try editing with FSVariable mabey something in there need tweeking. I noticed that when ever i was configuring my Prop slider it would not work in the game I went into FSVariable and found that it was set too digital (2 values) and once i changed that too Range of Values it worked perfect.

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I did that already,and it still doesnt fix the problem..

Similar Threads

  1. Changed mixture linkages
    By gokhotit in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-2010, 08:56 PM
  2. Mixture control
    By gokhotit in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2007, 01:24 AM
  3. Mixture controls
    By gokhotit in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-04-2007, 09:00 PM
  4. How to setup Mixture control
    By Target in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-28-2005, 10:06 AM
  5. Twin engine mixture controls
    By Target in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-13-2005, 11:01 AM