Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CDU window

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member kevinE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    IRELAND
    Posts
    24
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    CDU window

    Hello to you all
    I need your help. I have a problem with the CDU. I recently did a full format of all my PC systems and reinstalled my PM software and a problem has occured with the CDU that I didnt have before. I will try and explain...........After installing the CDU I went to the menu which I pressed twice to get the display up, then pressed the LSK to give me the full screen option and when I pressed this got no full blank screen as you should. But if I go to the top left hand corner of the FMC with lets say a picture of the screw, then press around that spot, the black screen will appear. So basically if I try to move that screen into position or change the size of the text or anything to do with the options on the FMC, it doesnt make any changes. If I select to move the frame from the FMC, the FMC that I am using will start moving as per the options on the LSK. When I first installed this before the format it worked fine; I could move the screen where and how I wanted. So in a nutshell, as far as I can see, the FMC is moving but not the black screen. I would appreciate any help with this.

    Kevin Egan
    Last edited by kevinE; 04-17-2007 at 03:22 PM. Reason: Explained better

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sounds like you haven't selected full screen mode on the cdu. Once you have selected that, then you can drag it to the other monitor.

    Am I wrong here, cause thats what it sounds like your saying.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member kevinE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    IRELAND
    Posts
    24
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Trevor I edited my post to try and explain better .

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Kevin. This sounds like a video driver issue. Is this a new install of the OS as well? If so make sure you are using the newest version of the video driver and make sure you have DirX 9c installed.
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Much easier, Sorry for the confusion.

    Please email this to support@projectmagenta.com They need to be aware of this. When you send the email make sure you list the Build of FMC your using.

    I would suggest since you reformatted you have downloaded a newer version.

    Other then that, I have no idea buddy, maybe Bob can jump in here.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member kevinE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    IRELAND
    Posts
    24
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks bob and Trevor i got on to PM support and they asked me to send on the INI file so i let you know how i get on

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by kevinE View Post
    Thanks bob and Trevor i got on to PM support and they asked me to send on the INI file so i let you know how i get on
    Please post their solution here Kevin when you get it sorted.

    Thanks,

    Best regards,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member kevinE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    IRELAND
    Posts
    24
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just to let you all know anyone that mite have had this problum,,all you have to do is go to te CDU ini file and turn off open GL

Similar Threads

  1. Window Measurments
    By coolmanak in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-17-2009, 04:30 PM
  2. 737 No 2 window angles
    By choffmann in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-22-2009, 10:13 AM
  3. Learjet window
    By indyana1 in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-22-2009, 05:35 AM
  4. 737 Window measurements
    By Goldmember in forum Cockpit Building Tutorials
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 02:57 PM
  5. MCP and CDU in FS Window
    By Steven White in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2004, 04:39 AM