Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cuttoff switches via fsuipc ans Button

    Hello all and a nice easter to you,

    i have a kittle question, because i need help.

    I use the opencockpits Joystiock card for my throttle. All wolrs fine, but
    i have problems to get the cutoff switches running.
    Since i have only buttons ans no switches i have to go through fsuipc to speak to pmsystems. I choose "Offset Dword Tooglebits" with the Offset 561A Bit1 to control the cutoff. I use normal on/off switches (no pushbuttons) The problem is that pmsystems thinks its a pushbutton that i use.

    How can i assign a yoystickbutton the Offset for curtoff, so that cutoff switches in pmsystems goes to on when i change the hardware switch to 1 and goes to off when change the hw switch to off?

    Now pmsystems change the status of the cuttof alwyas when i change the hardware switch.....and so its possible that i use on ans pmsystems close the cuttof switch.

    Hope you will understand me....and sould help me

    Thomas

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member PeterH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EDDM
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Thomas,

    the problem is that you defined a toggle type of switch characteristics. It should be a setbits command only as you use a ON / OFF switch. Togglebit makes sense with pushbuttons only.

    When your fuel switch is set to ON it should set the bit to "1" and when itīs OFF it should switch the bit back to "0". (pse check the logic as I canīt tell by heart, it could well be the other way round) The toggle will only every second time switch it to ON as it looks to the ON command for toggling.

    Important is that you remove the Toggle. That should do the trick.

    Best rgds

    Peter

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Peter,

    thanks for the answer! You are right, because o have to choose setbit and clrbit and it works fine now.

    Nice day

    Thomas

Similar Threads

  1. How can I make COMM TEST button PUSH to TALK button ???
    By Nick1150 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-29-2010, 09:50 AM
  2. FSUIPC Address for the Test Button on the Overhead Panel
    By 388TH_A in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 11:12 AM
  3. FSUIPC/Mater Alternator= GEN Switches-How do I seperate?
    By Tomlin in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2007, 01:04 PM
  4. 737 Stab Trim switches & FSUIPC
    By Polmer in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-15-2007, 09:34 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-02-2005, 09:46 AM