Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member pylet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North Pole, Alaska
    Posts
    74
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Altimeter Settings

    Anyone know how to change from standard US altimeter readings of 29.92 to make it reading a QNH of 10.13mb? I had to reload my B-GC PFD software and now all I get is a millibar readout. Can't find it in the ini or the menu.

    Thanks in advance,
    Lyle Kirgan
    B737NG SSTD Owner

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you have access to a keyboard on that machine you would hit the insert key.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bob can you not select MB on the MCP?
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ya know... I have not looked at the software when it was running in so long... That is one of the things having the hardware does.... I do not remember.
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member pylet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North Pole, Alaska
    Posts
    74
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have the older style FDS MCP and it doesn't have that capability so I used RealVNC and accessed that PC, hit the INSERT Key and woo hoo! Back in business. Would be nice if I could change it inflight for maybe a pond crossing sometime.

    Thanks for the quick reply and help!
    Lyle Kirgan
    B737NG SSTD Owner

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Using FSUIPC you could....Assign it to a keystroke or a switch... Go flight?
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am sure there is an offset for that function, maybe you can assign a switch on your interface board to trigger the offset.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member pylet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North Pole, Alaska
    Posts
    74
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That's true. As soon as I get my pedestal and overhead I can release some of the functions on my yoke for that. Thanks for the suggestions.
    Lyle Kirgan
    B737NG SSTD Owner

Similar Threads

  1. Using real Altimeter?
    By Rex Flyer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-05-2009, 03:58 PM
  2. Using real Altimeter?
    By Rex Flyer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-04-2009, 04:07 PM
  3. USB Altimeter
    By bobbosan in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 10:32 PM
  4. SimKit USB Altimeter
    By bobbosan in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2008, 09:14 AM
  5. offset for F/O altimeter STD
    By npbosch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 04:37 PM