Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member ddimm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norcross
    Posts
    145
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSX and Peix GA Panel

    Hello all. I want to run FSX in full screen mode in my 23' LCD tv/monitor(connected via DVI) and run my Peix GA Panel in 15' LCD monitor (RGB connected) on the same computer (nvidia 7600GS AGP). When I go to full screen mode, the 15' monitor blacks out and my panel disappears. In windowed mode it seems to work ok but the title bars are bothersome and an eyesore. I have seen some pix posted by wollo that looks like he is able to do it. Any advise is much appreciated. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member nrasch0402's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Virginia (KDCA)
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    do you have both monitors enabled under windows? (i.e. do they both operate before you start FSX?)

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ddim, thats a two pc setup. on the Peix page it's the recommended setup with fsuipc.
    I think there are problems with two programmes trying to run in fullscreen simultaneously.

    Bill
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think the only way this will work is if you run both in a window, not full screen.
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member ddimm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norcross
    Posts
    145
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the quick response. I do have both monitors enabled. The GA panel does work in windowed mode on the second montior with the first displaying the FSX. I was hoping to avoid using 2 machines for running FSX. Is there a way to hide the title bar?

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The only thing I can think of is to stretch the picture "oversize" for the monitor.
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sorry I don't know. I've not done much playing about withgapanel yet.

    Have you worked out how to display the frame rate yet? it looks like like an upside down ! I can't find that anywhere.

    Are you getting smooth instrument refresh rates?

    Bill.
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member ddimm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norcross
    Posts
    145
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    My framerates acceptable with the use of GA Panel running in the 15" LCD and full screen for FSX. I have a lot of the sliders to the left so I dont get big frame rate hits. I intend to mount the 15" LCS into my C172 panel I am building right now. I will cover that monitor with a thin piece of plywood or plastic and cut circles out for the instruments so they are visible. I found that using cheap fresnel lenses in the back of the cut out circles for the glass makes the instrument appear 3D.

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    fresnel idea sounds great, any pictures? Sorry I meant the frame rate for gapanel itself.
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member ddimm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norcross
    Posts
    145
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think the GA panel product uses 2D and not running in 3D. The product readme states "The program does not use graphical specific acceleration, so it should work in any computer with a newly installed operating system". I will try to get some pix posted soon.

Similar Threads

  1. jet panel version like Peix gauages
    By SKYWARRIOR in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-03-2011, 07:04 PM
  2. Choices: Saitek radio panel or GoFlight Radio Panel...
    By Tim Abbott in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 01:43 AM
  3. Saitek Multi Panel and Switch panel
    By baw536 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 04:31 PM