Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    network / internet connection problem

    Hi all, for a while now i have been putting up with starting the pc with the network & internet connection connected to the pc then disconnecting the network to get internet connection then when that is working i reconnect the network & it all works........well it stopped doing it today......when i reconnect the network i lose the internet connection, i can only send not recieve. But i have the network running ok. .......if anyone has any suggestions they would be greatly appreciated.

    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  2. #2
    Mycockpit, Inc. CTO Deesystems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mycockpit,INC Boston Office
    Posts
    290
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Connection/network

    Michael, Good evening

    Could i get more information of your network and system config.

    Dave C

    (Your original problem might of been a Firewall blocking Dhcp broadcasts.
    Disable your firewall and reconnect)

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Dave, i'm using a wireless router for the internet & a LAN to a hub for the network (hope this is what your after). I checked out the firewall it was on the high setting but in the exception area i had the programs in there that i needed to run the Fsim added.

    The LAN i have defined it's own IP , subnet & default gateway addresses but the internet gets it's own address.

    I tried disabling the firewall, the internet connects but i still can't recieve.

    Thanks

    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  4. #4
    Mycockpit, Inc. CTO Deesystems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mycockpit,INC Boston Office
    Posts
    290
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Network

    Michael,

    Do you have extra cat 5/6 cables, Swap them out on the lan to hub (also change ports on the hub).

    Now Lets try a repair of the connection.

    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u...in/repair.mspx


    P.M. me with Model #'s for the wireless Router and lan/hub and internet connection type (Dsl / Cable)

    Ill be on later today to assist.

    Dave C

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dave, emailed you, did u recieve it?


    Anyway i'm still having trouble getting the internet connection, i've reinstalled the wireless card & software but no success........




    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  6. #6
    Mycockpit, Inc. CTO Deesystems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mycockpit,INC Boston Office
    Posts
    290
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Xxxxx

    No emails recieved. Ive sent a Pm to you.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dave, picture attached. This was with the flush done.


    Thanks
    Michael
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by bindook; 03-28-2007 at 02:25 AM. Reason: Img removed for security
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  8. #8
    Mycockpit, Inc. CTO Deesystems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mycockpit,INC Boston Office
    Posts
    290
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Net

    your primary dns should be the same as the gateway ip

    the Dns on the router should be set to auto obtain ,, 198.142.0.51 is placed some where in your config (router or network properties)

    Look at the wireless properties --

Similar Threads

  1. Possible network problem
    By PaulCooper in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-11-2009, 03:16 PM
  2. Sioc connection via a network
    By barkay in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-08-2008, 11:11 AM
  3. Help Internet
    By Jackpilot in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2008, 04:13 PM
  4. The end of the Internet one day???
    By Tomlin in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-10-2008, 12:04 PM
  5. Network problem?? causing applications freeze
    By mauriceb in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-30-2007, 01:18 PM