Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Transponder

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Transponder

    Can the squakbox3 transponder "Mode C" & " Ident" be controlled via buttons in the sim or can it only be done by using the mouse?
    Couldn't find anything in the manuals about it.

    Thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If I am not mistaken SB3 (Transponder) Follows your flightsim transponder. Therefore if the one in your radio stack is in STBY so is your SB3 Transponder.

    Just assign some keystrokes to your flightsim transponder, and you should be all set.

    Until my sim is further, I wouldn't be playing with SB3, it has been a while since I had it set up. Desktop flying is just not as fun anymore...

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    NYC, US
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    go to http://www.schiratti.com/dowson.html, look up the file fs2004controls.doc for a list of aricraft functions that can be assigned through the .cfg file. It has a lot of commands that are not available in the game controls menu.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    For SquawkBox specific Fsuipc offsets check

    http://www.squawkbox.ca/doc/sdk/fsuipc.php

    Ruediger

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Can be and it works--just assighn correct offset--Delphi just gave you the link

    Regards

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for that, i actually was looking thru the SB3 manual but decided to stay away from the sdk page.......might read "everything " next time.


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

Similar Threads

  1. Phidgets and Transponder
    By blundgren77 in forum Phidgets Interface & Alan Dyers' FS2Phidget
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-29-2011, 10:04 PM
  2. ATC Transponder for FSX
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum lekseecon Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10-05-2010, 05:30 AM
  3. XPNDR - Transponder
    By shearder in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 03:57 AM
  4. New transponder
    By gokhotit in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2009, 12:28 PM
  5. Transponder for GA (Cessna)
    By colt45 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-01-2009, 07:03 PM