Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Standby gauge software

    Hi! Yall. Me again

    I'm wondering how and where to cut out the standby gauges. I know where they go. but what degree of seperation in between of each circle. Is there a software with these gauges only that will run on my center monitor?


    THKS Mike
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ttry and find a copy of freeFD.

    Its no longer supported by its author and he stopped distribution, but you should be able to find it on the net somewhere...just google for it.

    FreeFD offers the 3 standby gauges in a seperate resizable window. Works over a network too.

    Not as sophisticated as PM, but for simple standby's it will do if you dont have PM.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by dnoize View Post
    ttry and find a copy of freeFD.

    Its no longer supported by its author and he stopped distribution, but you should be able to find it on the net somewhere...just google for it.

    FreeFD offers the 3 standby gauges in a seperate resizable window. Works over a network too.

    Not as sophisticated as PM, but for simple standby's it will do if you dont have PM.

    Stef
    Hi! Thanks for the info.

    PM!! Hum... It will only work in the PM not AM?

    Just kidding. I now will ask another silly question. What is PM? :<}}

    Mike
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Radar View Post
    Hi! Thanks for the info.

    PM!! Hum... It will only work in the PM not AM?

    Just kidding. I now will ask another silly question. What is PM? :<}}

    Mike
    Project Magenta
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

Similar Threads

  1. Standby altimeter
    By eudoniga in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 10:42 AM
  2. software gauge help
    By Air Canada in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 01:02 AM
  3. standby gauge setup
    By props in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 05:29 AM
  4. High quality FREE gauge software for LAN
    By David Rogers in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-20-2008, 03:25 AM
  5. Standby Inst.
    By Trevor Hale in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 08:43 AM