Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Programming A320 MCDU........

    I need a bit of help using the MCDU.........how do you get the fplan to display on the ND? All i get is a green continues line in the ND..........


    Thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sorry I can't help you with the MCDU, but there are a few here that I am sure can. Lets see what they say!
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Suggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    153
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Once the flight plan has been entered into the MCDU, you simply select 'PLAN' on the EFIS. The waypoints should now be visible on the ND.Press the F-PLN button on the MCDU to take you to the begining of the flight plan.

    You probbaly know all this already but never the less just in case.....


    Regards,

    Darren Sugden

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Darren,
    thanks , i seem to find my thru the mcdu as i alsways get lost when trying to follow docs on programming but never find a way of "activating" or getting it to show on the ND ......



    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  5. #5
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Michael, do you have the EFIS set at PLAN?

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Matt, what is confusing me is after you have programed your flight with all waypoints arrivals dep, etc what do you do? Do you need to save the plan then reload it or should it appear on the ND as you make it????


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  7. #7
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Michael, Sorry, I haven't' been in my cockpit for over 8 months and the memory is just not as good as it used to be So I really can't give you detailed instructions.

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie Suggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    153
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It should appear on the ND as you make the plan but as long as the selector on the EFIS is in the position, NAV or ARC will you be able to see it as it is being constructed.

    Regards,

    Darren

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If it doesn't appear then theres obviously something wrong???? If i planned a flight say direct from 1 airport with a SID to another aiport (approx 20nm away) the plan should show?


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  10. #10
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    Hi There,

    What you have entered on the MCDU Should appear in PLAN mode set on the EFIS seector panel. Once you have that when you move the up and down arrow you should be able to see what you have entered also mive the range up... Try a short route of less than 320 NM and you should be able to see it all on teh ND.

    Take care,

    Roberto

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Font of the A320 MCDU
    By PittsburghLever in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-26-2015, 04:58 PM
  2. A320 MCDU
    By spiro in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-29-2010, 01:47 PM
  3. mcdu parts for the A320
    By never2old in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-20-2009, 07:04 AM
  4. A320 MCDU hardware
    By TobiBS in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 01:53 PM
  5. Problem tuning ILS in A320 MCDU
    By ryanf in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2009, 04:50 AM