Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Shanghai P.R.China
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question CRZ Wind question about MCDU!

    I have talked with an A320 pilot, he told me in real A320, the CRZ WIND in the MCDU's Fuel/PRED function, will be autoupdated.
    I'm interested about PM's MCDU, I always need enter the CRZ WIND data manually, why not make it automatic collecte the data from FS?

    Thanks.

    Andrew
    2007-03-13

    CSF-027/CHH-027/CN101-027

    IVAO-CN SOC

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am not sure on this, you will need to check with PM but I think there GetWeather program does this but not from FS, real weather.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Shanghai P.R.China
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    GetWeather? Hmmmm........I will try it.
    I'm using ASV 6.5 now for online real time weather, I don't know will GetWeather can work with it or not, I will try.

    Thanks.

    Andrew

    CSF-027/CHH-027/CN101-027

    IVAO-CN SOC

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well I use that as well. But my CRZ winds.. I don't think, have ever populated themselves....
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Shanghai P.R.China
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hmmmm......have tried the GetWeather, connect to FS, and found the netdir, and down the sat file, and save sat image, and......

    error message: 481
    invalid picture

    I don't know what's the message means......

    Andrew
    2007-03-13

    CSF-027/CHH-027/CN101-027

    IVAO-CN SOC

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It means it didn't like what it got from the satalite.... Hmmmm
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm pretty sure this function does not work with the PM MCDU, the CRZ wind input is only there for show - it doesn't actually have any effect on the route time/fuel pred at all at the moment. You also have to input the crz wind manually at the moment. Enrico said that he will in the future implement route winds and CRZ wind features.
    Regards,
    Ben Hewitt
    AirBus Driver

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Ben. Thanks for the update!
    Bob Reed

  9. #9
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    By the way the CRZ wind is not updated automatically on teh MCDU... I will have to disagree with that... Unless your friends Airline has something else but I don`t think so... Plus you need to be re entering manually winds because tehy change all the time and give you amore accurate Fuel Prediction and that is done making a Vertical Revision on a fix and the WIND you can update it there.

    Take care

    Roberto

  10. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Shanghai P.R.China
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Roberto, I don't know more about that, my friend is from China Western Airline, he told me that.

    But anyway, thank u very much for the information.

    Andrew

    CSF-027/CHH-027/CN101-027

    IVAO-CN SOC

Similar Threads

  1. MCDU macro question
    By tote_320 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 09:47 PM
  2. missing wind indication in the ND Display
    By bravolima in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-28-2008, 09:03 AM
  3. Question about Fuel caculate with MCDU!
    By BlueBlood in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-17-2007, 04:55 AM
  4. Display Format for Wind Direction on the ADIRS?
    By Suggy in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-04-2007, 10:44 AM