Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member stefanloss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Boeing GC: "Step"-function and startup problem

    Hi fellow pilots,

    here are two (rather small) problems I have with my PM Glass Cockpit (full PM setup, latest builds):

    1.
    Every time I start up GC for the fist time, the engine display disapperars and a duplicate of the ND is displayed (although FO display is deactivated in the menu) at the spot where the engine data should be visible. When I close and re-start the software, everything is back normal.

    2.
    In "PLAN"-Mode, I am not able to check the flightplan with the "step"-funciton of the FMC. The display sipmly does not "jump" to the waypoint selected on the FMC.


    Any ideas?
    Thanks a lot,
    Stefan.

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,881
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    On question 1, are you ruining this on the same computer? If yes, are you running a second copy of the software? Have you tried shutting the software down normally, hitting the "Q"? Double check and make sure the ini file is not write protected or you do not have the " lock display" checked as this will not allow you to change the display. On question 2, how are you trying to "step" or advance through?
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member stefanloss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bob,
    I am running PM on a 3-PC network, with GlassCockpit on a separate pc with no other program running (except WideFS, of course).

    OK, problem No. 1 seems to be solved. The strange thing is that in only apperared when loading GC for the first time after the corresponding computer was started. After closing and restarting, all displays loades normally. But anyway, this seems to work now.

    Question 2:
    Simply by switching the ND to "PLAN"-Mode, selecting "Legs" on the FMC and using the 6R LSK to cycle through the waypoints of the active route. The ""-mark actually moves down the waypoints on the FMC-display, only the ND display does not show the selected waypoints.

    Regards,
    Stefan.

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,881
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    There is a setting in the CDU ini file.... Take a look. You might have to change it. It deals directly with the way you can "step" through the way points.
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member stefanloss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bob,
    I found the setting you talked about. But that only disables the "step" function within the FMC. On my system, the problem is that Navigation Display won´t follow the waypoint I selected on the FMC´s LEGS page.

    I´m not sure, but the problem might also be with the GlassCockpit configuration. Is there any function regarding the stepping through waypoints?

    Stefan.

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,881
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You have to change the ND to NAV mode. Have you done that?
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member stefanloss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What do you mean with "NAV" mode? I have it set to "PLN" on the EFIS selector panel, so that it shows only the route with the north-arrow.

    I guess that is what you meant?

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,881
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That is what I am talking about. If it still does not work, have you run File Check? Must be a network error someplace.
    Bob Reed

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member stefanloss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,
    sorry I did not write for a while, but I was very buisy working and did hardly get in front of my PC.

    OK, I still have this problem with this "PLAN" function. I played around a bit and came to the conclusion that it seems to be related to the "EXPANDED F6" mode in the GC software:

    When running GC expanded, the PLAN window is mixed up. When having it unchecked, everything runs as it should.

    On my setup, I run PM GC spread over two monitors. The problem is that I need all displays (PFD, ND, EICAS and Standy Instruments) shown at once. And this I obviously can only achive by running the software in expanded mode. When I uncheck it, the standby instruments disappear.

    So, is there any setting other than the "F6"-window in expanded mode in which all the displays are shown?

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Are you sure all your computers can see the Net directory? Make sure your Net directory is shared and located on the Flightsim PC and all your PM software is in the root of those machines. *wink* Thanks Bob (LOL)

    As for your display issues, this sounds trez bizzare.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Boeing MCP and "error 53"
    By rahaewju in forum PM Boing MCP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 03:55 PM
  2. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-05-2008, 12:39 PM
  3. Hello! Building a "generic" Boeing cockpit
    By AnglaisEnUzes in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-21-2008, 07:11 PM
  4. "Iaco"-problem
    By Frejvall in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-27-2007, 05:11 PM
  5. Re: [LOGIC] "or" function broken ?
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2004, 05:34 AM