Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Standby Inst.

  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Standby Inst.

    Hey Guys,

    Check it out. I know Bob can answer this one.

    I have spent hours, hours, and more hours on this thing this weekend. No matter what I cannot get the Stby Inst. to show up, on any of the pages. I even got so frustrated I went to the STBY Menu in the GC and selected everything.

    Any idea's.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Positioning and sizing takes place on a page of it's own. Have you tried that? I am not at the sim it is the F7 or F10 page. You go to that page, set them how you want them and then go back to the page you want them to display from.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Default it is the F10 Page, I go there but there is nothing shown. Even if I +/- I don't see anothing. The F7 page only if I have it ticked will not show them either.

    I was going to Skype you yesterday, but din't want to disturb you I probably should have, then at least I would have been in front of the computer to try some things.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sounds to me like they are off the screen. They are there, you just cant see them. I will be around later if you want to contact me.
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Right on, Thanks
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    411
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    Trevor, I had a similar problem, and just could not find them either, and the answer was to do a re-install. A lot quicker than trying to find out where they had gone !!
    Cheers...............Brian W.

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Brian, I might have to do that. I even tried "Resetting the locations, but no dice.

    I will see if Bob can help me tonight, and if I have to reinstall, then that's what I will do.

    Thanks

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    398
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Try to delete (copy first to another directory) the pfd.set file and then run the program again.


    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That was my next suggestion.
    Bob Reed

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That worked perfectly.

    I got them working 100%.

    Thanks for your efforts.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

Similar Threads

  1. Standby altimeter
    By eudoniga in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 10:42 AM
  2. standby gauge setup
    By props in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 05:29 AM
  3. How to build inst panels?
    By Desert Falcon in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-07-2008, 08:54 AM
  4. Re: standby instuments ABGC
    By Greg Kernaghan in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 01:59 AM