Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Engine 2 start problem

    Hi Roberto,
    i'm having a bit of trouble starting my N0.2 engine. I have followed the correct ( i hope) procedure with getting the engines ready for start. No1 has no problems but No.2 refuses to budge. I have gone thru all the lwr ecam pages & noticed on the bleed page that No.2 has no PSI reading & the temp is 20 deg(which i presume is OAT). While no1 has 33psi & 118deg.

    Also (might be a PMsystem prob) when i start the elec no readings come up.

    Hope you can help.

    Thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    991
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Michael,

    Have you asked Enricco cause I do not own PMīs aisbur software but if you have no PSI reading it is weird... Ok on the Lower ECAM when you press the Engine mode selector in Ignition it should turn automatically to the ENG page in the lower part you`ll see the PSI indication from the bleed coming from the APU to the engine it should be something around 24 to 30 Psi to be able to star... If you started number one you should be able to start number 2?? Can you send a pic?

    Thanks.

    Roberto

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Roberto,
    thanks, i thought i would try you first as i thought i missed something in the startup procedure. I will also ask Enrico. In the mean time i will try the startup again if no success then i will send a photo.




    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sounds to me like there is a valve not open if you have no bleed air to engine #2.
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Or the right pack is still on.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    991
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    On the Airbus that is automatic man... I mean the closing and openings of valves no need to be pressing switches so I don`t think is that maybe it could be something else I `ve never used Magenta so I don`t know. Oh and by the way on the bus Number 2 is started first that doesn`t really affect the other engine you can either start 1 and then 2 but 2 is first because the Yellow Hydraulic pump works with that engine and that presurizes the parking brake... Anyways it should start...

    Regards,

    Roberto

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It is automatic if the switches are already on!
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Roberto,
    might have found the problem but not how to solve it.

    1) turn on batteries
    2)turn on APU bleed
    3)turn off a/c packs 1 & 2
    4)apu master on
    5)apu start on
    6)switch on packs 1 & 2 -------this is where the prob is......pack 2 is still in fault??????? while pack 1 is ok

    So why is pack 2 not working?


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The plot thickens......just updated to latest builds ........now engine 1 won't start but the fault in the packs has gone??????????

    Is it normal for the apu bleed to turn off after starting 1 engine? As i finally got them all working....started 1 checked the apu bleed & it was off turned it on then no2 finally worked

    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  10. #10
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    991
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by bindook View Post
    Roberto,
    might have found the problem but not how to solve it.

    1) turn on batteries
    2)turn on APU bleed
    3)turn off a/c packs 1 & 2
    4)apu master on
    5)apu start on
    6)switch on packs 1 & 2 -------this is where the prob is......pack 2 is still in fault??????? while pack 1 is ok

    So why is pack 2 not working?


    Michael


    Ok the APU has to be on before the APU BLEED if not it will not illuminate... So is APU MASTER ON... AND APU START ON it will then show the Avail light in green ...Ok now you turn the APU BLEED ON... Packs 1&2 are going to be in the AUTO position lights off not in ON... Packs shouldn`t be in fault if the APU bleed is running...

    Ok from your other post I guess you solved the problem right??

    Regards,

    Roberto

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. fsx 737-800 engine start
    By UKV1342 in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-02-2011, 05:17 AM
  2. Engine Start Switches
    By gokhotit in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-07-2010, 11:39 AM
  3. engine start
    By Mac in forum MyCockpit Member Meetings
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-28-2009, 06:36 AM
  4. Engine start
    By sas550 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-16-2007, 02:12 PM
  5. Engine start
    By 3202b in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-02-2007, 05:33 AM