Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Overhead dispays

    Hello.

    Just completing my overhead, and driven by PM systems. I also have a FDS SYS1 card, and all the other PM apps.

    Wondering about the AC/DC display functionality, also secondarily the cruise altitude and landing altitudes.

    I've read the manual, and understand in principle the use of offsets, but have got stuck here. Meter values will be read only, altitudes would be read/write as I would understand it.

    Can 'systems' yield values for the meter, which I can then display via an LCD/LED display ?
    Dos incorrect input of cruise/land alt have any implications ?

    Best Regards,
    Bill Scott

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member Olympic260's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    79
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just from curiosity, since I have a lot of way to go before doing these 3 displays, what kind of Display are you using? For the Press panel I thought of using 7 segemet displays, but for the AC/DC display haven't come to a definete solution
    Chris

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Use 7seg displays behind a smoked mask....
    Bob Reed

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Open cockpits has an LCD display card right now which is compatible to the HD44780 standard.

    If you choose black negative displays you get a black background with white dot matrix digits. Green filter and it it looks great.

    I've seen displays with digit hights of 12 mm and bigger.

    Thats how i think i will do it.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks to date for the info on displays, still not sure what to do. I hate leaving a blank space on the overhead, but from looking at the 'hotspot' facility in PM systems, it appears that no values are available in the AC/DC display anyway, unless I'm wrong of course! Cruise and land ALT are available I see.
    I found an old ammeter and voltmeter(analogue) with wavy needles, which are a near perfect fit so might hook these up to some local values I'm using in the cockpit.

    Bill Scott

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well you might want to ask PM about this. Since the values are there.... I would be willing to bet they can be written. In other words I will bet there is an offset for them...
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    some of these values are available as standard FS offsets too i think.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ahhh, you know, you may be right!!
    Bob Reed

Similar Threads

  1. TQ & Overhead 747
    By jsfboat in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-01-2011, 12:07 PM
  2. Overhead help
    By AchillesP in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 09:37 AM
  3. overhead
    By Jackpilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-08-2008, 09:42 PM