Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Encoder trouble

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Encoder trouble

    Hello All

    OK I have a various assortment of Rotary encoders and Pots. I have hooked each type to my phidgets and no matter which one i use (except for the 60mm sliders that i purchased with my 8/8/8 card ) As soon as I turn the roatry I either enable the USB phidget card or disable it.

    For example turning the dial all the way to the left the computer makes the same sound as if I were to unplug the phidgets card USB cable and on the FS2Phidgets software the light turns red if I rotate the dial the opposite direction the computer make the same sound as if I plugged in the USB cable and the FS2Phidgets software shows Green. What am i doing wrong? I have tried wiring the encoder different and have tried every encoder/Pot I have and all of them do this except the slider that came with the 8/8/8 card.

    Thanks

    Michael

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It is not hooked up right. I am not sure what to tell you. You need to find a tutorial and see what you are doing wrong.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I used the cable that came with the sliders it has three wires Black Red White. no matter where i place the (insert color here) wire I get the same result. on the phidgets card I simply plug in the cable and have striped the wires and place them on the encoder.

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What are you wiring it to? Rotary encoders need electronics to work. It does not work like a pot. You are trying to hook them to where you hook the pots?
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bob Im not sure what you mean by "electronics to work". one type of rotary I am using says AB Type J (not sure what this means) and another I am using says CLAROSTAT on one side then on the other side it says LSC-805-6 Im sure theses probably mean nothing to you but jus tin case you know what they mean LOL. the second one i described when i frist hooked it up i saw the read out at 28 then it stoped in the FS2 Phidgets software.

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well I do not know a lot about Phidgets, but, they have a rotary encoder controller. You have to use a controller on rotary encoders. Encoders use voltage to track speed and direction and you need the controller to read that data. Here is one of there boards. http://www.trossenrobotics.com/store...igh-Speed.aspx
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PLEASE!!!! Tell me I am reading this wrong. It is NOT $55.00 for the controller for 1 encoder??!!!!!!
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    WOW thats expensive AHHH i see what you mean by electronics. i guess i will be using sliders LOL

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ARGHHHHH now when i try to go to configure to see the slider configure page i get a Runtime error 91. AHHHH SIM BUILDING LOL

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Reboot the computer....
    Bob Reed

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Am I in Monitor Trouble here?
    By chwood01 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-21-2010, 12:22 PM
  2. fsx trouble
    By john van berkel in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 09:07 AM
  3. SouthWest 737 Trouble!
    By AlexJ in forum Let's talk about what is in the NEWS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2009, 02:52 AM
  4. Turning a Rotary encoder with a pushbutton into a dual rotary encoder
    By snizbatch in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 02:57 AM
  5. TH2Go Trouble
    By AndyT in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 03:05 AM