Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A320 ND wx display

    Could anyone please help me on getting the wx to display on the ND, i am using active sky.


    Thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    There's some info here on the PM wiki: http://www.projectmagenta.com/wiki/i.../Weather_Radar
    Note that the radar takes a feed from real-world Satellite imagery ... not the weather in FS itself.

    You'll also need the program PMGetWeather: http://www.projectmagenta.com/downlo...GetWeather.zip
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks nic, installed everything but still no wx on the radar. I put the getwx in its own folder & shared, started the pfd/nd, fcu & mcdu....???


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Was there significant weather around when you tested it? If there is no weather to display then it may actually be working ok. Try positioning to various airports and see if it picks anything up.

    Does the WX annunication come up on the ND? (I'm only familiar with the B737 variety btw)
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I went to Changi in Singapore with rain, Cb's but nothing. I had a connection for getwx but on the nd the grey "no wxr" was on.


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Did you turn the radar on? Is getweather ruining? It will only show precipitation not clouds.
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    getwether is on & running & the wx radar is running on the ND...i might check the netdir see if it is setup correctly...........where is it raining at the moment??????


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Madagascar - Antananarivo
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    With Active sky, another way is to use SA-WXR in conjunction, so you will have the real weather ( or preset weather ) in FS and same weather on ND.

  9. #9
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I use SA-WXR.... excellent program, realistic

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Are you sure the GetWeather machine has a connection to the Interne? Sounds like it may not be pulling in data.
    Bob Reed

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to Display "-" on A320 V/S Digits
    By Buddym in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-11-2009, 09:19 AM
  2. 737 IRS display
    By ivar hestnes in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-28-2008, 07:21 PM
  3. NAV/ADF display on ND
    By Paul Harmer in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-17-2006, 03:27 AM
  4. Re: possible bug in GC (ND display) ??
    By John Ebbers in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-08-2006, 05:08 AM
  5. Re: possible bug in GC (ND display) ??
    By John Ebbers in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 02:58 AM