Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Beginner visualchaosfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A question LCD touch screen

    I was just wondering if a computer touch screen could be used as the overhead panel? Ya know, like say, I wanted to turn on the left and right X Feed by touching the screen. Is there a way to program it?

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just mount it in your overhead and use it as another monitor with the overhead displayed on it. Then with the touch screen software loaded, you only have to touch the monitor to activate buttons and or switches.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    Beginner visualchaosfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by AndyT View Post
    Just mount it in your overhead and use it as another monitor with the overhead displayed on it. Then with the touch screen software loaded, you only have to touch the monitor to activate buttons and or switches.
    Oh ok. I thought maybe there was some type of programming involved because, for example, the demand pumps. To turn on you would right click and to turn on you would left click.

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Usually when you have a switch on the screen you just click to flip it to the other position. If you have a rotary encoder on the screen, FS has it set up so that you click one side to increase and the other side to decrease. You would just touch on the side that you need.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  5. #5
    Beginner visualchaosfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I was thinking of getting this:

    http://www.magictouch.com/addon.html

    This should work.

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple Touch Screen Installation
    By bgoodwin in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-26-2012, 08:51 AM
  2. anyone using a touch screen for FMC/MCP?
    By esa1203 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2011, 06:35 AM
  3. Touch Screen for CDU ??
    By Buddym in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-05-2010, 06:41 AM
  4. Touch Screen Issues
    By B738 in forum Instructor Station
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-04-2009, 04:00 AM
  5. 8 in' touch screen.
    By scapilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-24-2009, 06:31 AM