Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    CPFlight MCP and PM N1 question...

    Hi for all,

    Does anybody had or have this problem with N1 thrust described below?

    Using CPFLIGHT MCP and PM Sofware, when i take off i press TO/GA (using a pushbutton connected to the back of MCP) (no CMD A at all) so after 800 feet i press N1 and it shows GA thrust in EICAS and EFIS (FMA) when the correct is to set and show N1 in EFIS and CLB thrust in EICAS....
    If i press CMD A after 800 it shows N1 CLB and FLCH that is correct in this procedure.....but if i choose to set N1 CLB it shows GA like a set of TO/GA .....in my cpflight MCP Config the`' USE N1 BUTTON like TO/GA " is set to off. Another interest detail is that N1 in MCP lights up after TO/GA press that it could not be after look to a real CBT.

    So don't know yet if it is a setup problem or an PM issue.

    Any information is apreciatte !!!


    Best Regards,

    Carlos Hermida

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Carlos,

    I have just set up my CP Flight MCP, you might have to check or uncheck the "Use N1 as TOGA" box in the MCP configuration software. Maybe that is the cause of your problem, I don't use PM, I use PMDG so this is just a guess.

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm having similar strange indications with the CP MCP and PM. Speed annunications and modes after takeoff are not normal but I haven't had time to investigate further yet.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    When using CPFLIGHT MCP with PMDG panel without PM Software it works correct.
    So, just need to know if it happens with someone using PM Software to confirm that it is something going wrong with PM software or with my setup configuration...

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Carlos,
    What PM MCP build do you use?
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am using MCP Build 416, but have tried with 414 and not solved maybe an older one but i don't have it.....does it happens with you ?


    Best
    Cockpit NG Simulation
    Facebook Page:
    https://www.facebook.com/cockpitngsimulation/

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Microsoft FSX

    Carlos,

    My last flight under FS9 with PMDG (without panel), CPFlight MCP and PM Systems all worked good. I'm using the latest MCP build from PM MCP.

    Regards,
    James

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I had a problem when on approach (VOR-LOC), I used the MCP disengage bar (switch) and my ND and primary Eicas went black. PFD and standby instruments kept working. The landing itself was uneventful.

    So it seems that the MCP has an strange effect on the PM software.
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

Similar Threads

  1. Cpflight question and TO/GA
    By raam123 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 02:41 PM
  2. CPFlight MIP737 board. - Quick question about external power.
    By capetonian in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-20-2009, 03:49 PM
  3. CPflight MIP & FDS AN1
    By indyana1 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-02-2008, 04:36 PM
  4. CPflight 5 pole DIN cable: standard and length question
    By ekezz in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-24-2005, 04:08 PM