Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Beginner visualchaosfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Maybe I should convert......

    ....... because check out this 737 throttle:

    http://www.hesimpanels.com/catalog/p...products_id=44

    I can't even find an already assembled 747 throttle.

    Yeah its $1800 smacks but I'd set aside some monies for that

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Its actually $737.10 US. The price on the page is R$ - whatever that is. There is a currnency selector bottom right of the page.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  3. #3
    Beginner visualchaosfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by NicD View Post
    Its actually $737.10 US. The price on the page is R$ - whatever that is. There is a currnency selector bottom right of the page.
    ****, I'll shell out that much for it now lol.

    I wonder if there's a way to get it to work for a 747? It would be nice though lol.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by visualchaosfx View Post
    ****, I'll shell out that much for it now lol.

    I wonder if there's a way to get it to work for a 747? It would be nice though lol.

    It's tought to buy a ready-to-fly simulator unless you are independently wealthy...or at least pretty well off.

    There is some work to do. For the newer Boeing and Airbus guys, mostly software configuring and hardware building, and wiring for the various install-ready panels. Don't get me wrong, there are plenty of builders who build everything no matter if they could buy it 'off the rack' or not. Sometimes it's cheaper to build your own, and sometimes it depends on your skill level and tools available to do the job.

    Some have to build nearly everything sans interface boards, or use OEM and with modification or alteration, hope it will work...or start over until something is found that will work.

    At any rate, there is no 'off the rack' solution for every component in an airliner, so you may be in for some challenges as you progress.T

    That's what this site is for and we'll all be here, if and when you need us.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by visualchaosfx View Post
    ....... because check out this 737 throttle:

    http://www.hesimpanels.com/catalog/p...products_id=44
    They have nice yokes too.....contacted them in the past. Unfortunately they can (could?) not ship outside of brasil for some reason unknown to me.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    HI,

    They can't ship out of Brazil at present, because they have no "export licence" facility, which allows tham to sell outside of Brazil.

    I've been in contact for some time, with the same frustrations!
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

Similar Threads

  1. newest part to convert
    By jsfboat in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-24-2010, 12:44 PM
  2. how do you convert a servo to move past the 180deg stop
    By jaspar in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-28-2010, 09:20 PM
  3. convert chinese made 3dof movie ride motionplatform to sim use
    By simppa in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-13-2010, 10:32 AM