Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Pic Erj 145 & Pm

    I'm not sure where to post this, so am trying here.

    I have resurrected the FeelThere ERJ15 in the FSX version, as I enjoyed the FS9 one so much - but am again having problems.

    My question is to you 737 guys who use one flight model (eg PMDG) and PM.
    I have deleted the .gau files, as I use PM.

    I am using Boeing PM suite and PMRJ and trying to get the best model for the ERJ145.

    I now load the aircraft in FSX and all works well, until half an hour into the flight when I have some autopilot issues - I think because of a conflict between FeelThere and PM.

    What files do I have to leave in FSX to use only the flight model of the 145, disabling the FeelThere FMS, nav, etc, etc, so as to use the PM autopliot and CDU?

    All suggestions are welcome -

    If I had known then what I know now, I'd be sitting in a well finished 737NG instead of an ERJ with missing FDS parts and no software
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If I am not mistaken,

    Backup your directory in case I am wrong.

    Leave only The aircraft.air, aircraft.cfj and aircraft.mdl files and directories. Everything else can go panels/sound/gauges etc.

    Try that, and see what happens.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Trevor,

    That seemed to work, although with the FeelThere has a lot of extra files of its own.

    I managed a flight but also experienced some other strange effects - i.e visual pitch up on turning HDG knob, although this did not appear to affect the flight - I should try it again without the severe thunderstorms! ( Wait till the TFS seats have turbulance, and I won't wait so long before changing the weather settings!!)

    Thanks for your help, and I'll keep trying it out to see the results.
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sounds good, Keep us posted.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A/c U/s

    Well....

    More of a blog than a post, but last night I tried again - first the sim started up in Lisbon, rather than Madrid which is the default flight, but I thought OK, thats where I landed, so - then the parking brake didn't work, so I reloaded the flight, and same effect - just kept rolling away from the parking stand.

    Went back to Madrid to try again with the CRJ, but that only added to my confusion - the right view with WideView was in Madrid, but the front and left (main FSX) was still in Lisbon.

    Checked FSUIPC to see if the button worked, and found I had no controls.
    Further investigation showed I had only the mouse yoke checked under FSX controls, and no other controllers. ( should be 2 CH and a VFC rudder).

    Checked and re booted, checked and tested all USB connections, and tried again, but I have a complete failure.

    So I had to abandon the flight (lucky no FSPassengers to complain) and call maintenance.

    Maintenance promised to check the aircraft on Sunday, as he had run out of hours on Saturday night, so that gives me my tasking for Sunday (Girlfriend allowing).

    Dont you just hate computers - you cant see what has gone wrong - no leaking pipes, circuit breakers popped, bits hanging off....

    Still, as its virtually broken, I guess I only have to virtually fix it
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Paul,

    Did you run two CH yokes (or used to run two CH yokes) in your sim?
    Last edited by Tomlin; 07-23-2007 at 04:52 PM. Reason: To change the word 'Do' to 'Did' LOL
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Paul, how did you ever make out with this? And Tomlin, go check his web site. I don't think he is using CHYokes any more.....!!
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Right, yeah I knew that he didnt have that anymore (great job on the yokes btw) but was wondering how it worked out for him, since I have no issues with a logitech joystick and CH yoke.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi all,

    I was using one CH yoke, and then stripped it to use on the home made linked yokes - I even managed to use some of the buttons, and one pot for the nose steering.

    Current plan is to use an FDS card, but I will probably use the pots from the CH unit.

    I also resolved the virtual issues described below - not quite sure what I did, but setting up the default flight again solved the issues, and all worked OK.

    I think you can use 2 CH yokes, but may need FSUIPC to assign the axis, as FS would see 2 controllers named CH Yoke, and could cause problems. ( I had 2 controllers, one yoke, one TQ)
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net