Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    144
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Feel like a newbie

    Guys,

    the PC which runs my CDU went crazy, booting at random, botton line is that the CDU Full screen settings were lost. and i have now been pressing move left/right, strech left/right for the last 3 hours.. i get a nice "black" square in the CDU monitor but no text at all.. hints, ideas?? and no open GL on that machine for the CDU/Ps1 screen is not an option..

    The same machine runs the PM ECAM display (on F3) but also this went the way of the CDU display.. i can see all gauges on page F6 but nothinh on F3 have tried left/right/up/down and nada..

    And finally to make my day. something has changed in the main machine running FS9 as suddenly my brakes are on the whole time (CH rudders) and ive treud null zone etc you name it.. the end result is i can land a 737 on 300ft of runway. rather embarrasing though on line as once donw i cant get OFF the damn runway as im stuck in situ..

    Ideas for these 3 simple Q's? guess i should have stayed in the kitchen helping the wife more.. must be punishment..

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    First question I have for you. Is this a new install? Do you have the best video driver loaded for the video card? OpenGL has nothing to do with the monitor, it has to do with video card. Make sure the ini CDU file is not write protected, and then look for the OpenGL setting in it. It defaults to OpenGL change the setting and see what that does.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Peter,

    what sort of Vid card do you have ? Im guessing you have already tried the old "windows reboot". As Bob suggests look up your card manufacture website for latest drivers.

    Im thinking along Bob's lines I guess, being that your openGL dosent wanta playing games.

    I once had an interesting problem (similar to yours) with PM-CDU on a laptop (Radeon card). I got around this by disabaling openGL (as Bob has suggested). This wont fix your situation (as you'll need GL for your ECAM), but it may give a clue to where the issues @.

    CDU.ini and change the option (its towards the bottom of the file).

    Let us know how it goes

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    144
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi guys,

    Let me run this again.

    ECAM and CDU run on one of my older spec machines.

    ECAM is displayed via an AGP card using Open GL just fine... just that the F3 page has gone black.. i can see the ecam on F6 etc. but on F3 the programme must be displaying "something" but just off the monitor..wonder if i can just delete the config file and then run the program and see if it resets to default .

    CDU is displayed on a PSO one screen using a TV adaptor connected to a PCI card and here Open GL is not possble, hence in the CDU ini file these have been set to off. the problem here now is that I have been able to get the FRAME to appear in full screen mode. but no text.....??again wonder f i can just delete the ini file and let the prgram run and see if it resets it. of not if anyone can just poset here their CDU full screen details.. the latter part of the CDU ini/cfg text file that may help.

    Re the Brake problem.. any ideas?
    Cheers
    Peter

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well you still did not answer the question of what you did to fix the reboot problem and if this was a new install. Remember if you delete your ini file you will have to reenter your keys. Again OpenGL works on my very low end 600 with a 8mb PCI card with a TV out feeding a standard 7" LCD (TV) Might be worth doing a reinstall.
    Bob Reed

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    144
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sorry..
    the reboot prob was fixed by cleaning the CPU fan.. it was to full with dust that it could harldy turn..

    ok so if i delete the Ini files. it should ask for the keys, but they are not changing so a matter of a back up or??

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes you are correct. Your key will not change. Just reenter it.
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Nielsen View Post
    Re the Brake problem.. any ideas?
    Have you tried clicking the "Reverse axis" under the control-assignments options ?

    I think I had a similar problem once. Do the breaks turn off if you press the toe break right in ?

Similar Threads

  1. I feel like an idiot...
    By Michael Carter in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-15-2009, 10:22 AM
  2. encoder feel
    By Jackpilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-03-2008, 04:57 PM
  3. 737 Yoke/controls feel question
    By Simran737 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-05-2008, 11:09 AM
  4. Created a Keystrokes mapping document - feel free to use
    By XOrionFE in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-23-2008, 07:43 AM
  5. Need the Offsets for FCU from Feel there
    By Condor-one in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-18-2007, 09:18 PM