Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Am i going crazy!!!????

    For the last 4hrs i have been trying to connect a 4 pole 3 position rotory switch to the A320 engine start panel. (Crank, Mode normal & ign/start). I have gone thru about 10 of these rotories & all of them do not show up the no.2 position when i turn it from no.1 or no.3. But when i have a look at the controler page (SIOC) the switch numbers actually appear!!!

    Could anyone please explain why this is happening??? As i am about to self destruct Or can i programme the 3 positions only using the 1 & 3 position????


    Thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What type of switch do you have it setup as?
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary Switch 4 Pole 3 Position 1 Gang ????
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What I mean is, don't you have to define the switch in the software? I would think so.
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have just connected a push button up to the wiring & it is ok but the funny thing is when i then turn the rotary switch the middle switch shows up once then never comes back only the left & right numbers appear......this is weird...it's like i'm not meant to finish the sim!!!!!
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    411
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    Michael............first check with a multimeter that your centre pole is going to each of the three output poles. That is the first thing to make sure you are getting each pole switch to go through your middle pole. The SIOC I am not familiar with at this stage, but it is very good I believe. You could program the 2 switches and when in the third position you could have no contact and program that in the NORM position.
    Regards................Brian W.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Brian,
    but should i have this problem on ALL the rotary switches i tried??? It seems a bit strange........i will look into your suggestion with the programming.....

    Thanks
    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    411
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    If there is one pole not connecting when you check it with a multimeter, then it is a faulty switch. It seems highly unlikey that this would happen on one let alone a number of them, but let the multimeter tell you the story.
    Cheers.........Brian W.

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have to agree. Get the meter out and test the switch. Test ALL the positions, and continiuty test across positions for shorts.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member Hans Krohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Are we talking about a mechanical rotary (usually 12 pos), or about a rotary encoder? It you use the latter, make sure it is a brand / type that is recognized by OpenCockpit's hardware. They sell their onw rotaries, and they are connected to their master cards almost like a regular push or toggle switch (but using 2 leads).

    Hans

Similar Threads

  1. Is this a crazy idea, or what ?
    By Nick1150 in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-05-2011, 05:40 PM
  2. This is crazy as heck.....
    By AlexJ in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-21-2010, 03:50 PM
  3. Here's (another) crazy thought!
    By AlexJ in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-12-2009, 04:24 AM
  4. Is this crazy or what...?
    By Michael Carter in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-05-2008, 03:46 AM
  5. Crazy Fsx Situation
    By warvet in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-20-2008, 09:10 AM