Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PM on one Computer wit 2 graphiccards

    i use a PIV with 2 graphicboards build in for PM GC. I have a monitor on each card. All works very well, but i cant move any PM window to the second Monitor, because there is no more refresh inside this PM window. It means that the task i still alive, but i cant see any changes. When i move this PM windows back to the other monitor the refresh happens.

    Is this a problem with the 2 different memorys on each graphicboard and PM can only work with only one? This problem is also present when i start another PM software (CDU, INST). On one monitor all works fine and on the second one the PM windows freeze.

    Any ideas how i can get it to work?

    Thomas

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I use a 10.00 "Y" Cable going to two monitors from the same output.

    Thats how I do it.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This is a problem with graphics card driver. You are getting acceleration on one card and not the other. So I would look for newer drivers.
    Bob Reed

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm not sure, but I read somewhere that Windows XP only accellerates one card when using Open GL. Maybe we can find it at the PM subforums. Search on Open GL
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    XP was the first OS that would accelerate 2 video cards BUT..... It is not a sure thing. It depends on the types of video cards, card drivers, day of the week, outside temps.... Just kidding but there is no sure fire way to make it work. Best thing I can tell you is use 2 cards that at least use the same video drivers (Nvidia, ATI) you stand a fighting chance that way.
    Bob Reed

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Captain and First DUs, one computer

    I have the DUs of the captain site and the first officer site running on 1 computer. Instead of using two video cards I decided to use one video card with 2 heads. I took the GeForce 7600 GT and 2 19" wide screen displays. This was more or less an 'out of the box' solution without any headache during the setup.

    Ruediger

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    s/w germany
    Posts
    127
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello all,

    first of all..thanks for the many answrers to my questions. Yes is already have a DIAL-HEAD Card and this works great with F6 Expand mode.

    One card is a ATI AGP Card and the other is a NVideo GF Card. The desktop expand mode works well within windows and for normal operations like explorer ...

    One interesting thing is that i can choose which is the primary card and which the secondary one. PM allways works well on the primary card.

    When i choose ATI is my primary the PM window start automaticaly on this screen and i cant expand it to the Nvidea. When i change this and make the Nvidea primary, PM start on this card...

    It seems that windows cant share the memory form different cards. Its possible that it could work if i have just the same cards, but i cant checki it out.


    Regards

    Thomas

Similar Threads

  1. 2nd computer
    By Mathias357 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2009, 09:59 AM
  2. ? about computer
    By coppermasonry in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-28-2009, 04:45 PM
  3. computer set up fsx
    By spiro in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 09:59 PM
  4. PFD/ND/CDU on same computer
    By Jackpilot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-04-2009, 02:19 PM
  5. New computer for FS, what do you think?
    By btlnco in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2008, 04:57 AM